Immunity Passports and Surveillance
[…] That is, if someone who was erroneously certified as immune by the app contracted the virus, they, and the people to whom they transmitted the virus, could have a claim against app developers. This measure can be achieved by drawing parallels with no-fault injury compensation regimes for vaccination.183 The vaccination compensation regime aims to reduce error by internalizing externalities from vaccine injury and, indirectly, to increase confidence in vaccines.184 Both of these policy aims arguably exist for immunity

182 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1) (“Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are hereby declared unlawful.”). 183 See Sam Halabi et al., No-Fault Compensation for Vaccine Injury – The Other Side of Equitable Access to Covid-19 Vaccines, 383 NEW ENG. J. MED. at 2 (2020) (arguing in favor of “leveraging two existing no-fault vaccine-injury regimens and constructing a third regime under COVAX’s