Social and Economic Control of
[…] Out-of-state wineries protested these laws as discriminatory in violation of the Commerce Clause of the U.S. Constitution. The states responded that it was within their power under the 21st Amendment. As a result, federal courts across the country have had to resolve the tension between the “dormant” aspect of the Commerce Clause and the 21st Amendment, but the proponents of direct shipping make their case by presenting the tension as existing between modern, dynamic, innovative free enterprise and anachronistic concerns with the long-banished “evils of the tied house.” Section 2 of the 21st Amendment prohibits “[t]he transportation or importa- tion into any State, Territory or possession of the United States for delivery or use therein of intoxicating liquors, in violation of the laws thereof...” Although Section 2 directly authorizes state control over imports, “dormant” Commerce Clause juris- prudence concludes that the grant of power to Congress to regulate interstate com- merce implies a limitation on state authority over the same subject.