Social and Economic Control of
[…] Heald. The majority holds that the Wilson Act has not been repealed and the two Acts must be construed to exist simultane- ously and harmonized because the Webb-Kenyon Act did not expressly reject the anti-discriminatory message of the Wilson Act. Therefore, “discrimination against out-of-state goods is disfavored.”73 The Court moves into its discussion of the 21st Amendment by asserting that the 21st Amendment followed the Wilson Act and the Webb-Kenyon Act and did not authorize discrimination. However, the 21st Amendment does not prohibit discrimination. Section 2 appears straightforward: “The transportation or impor- tation into any State, Territory, or possession of the United States for delivery or use therein of intoxicating liquors, in violation of the laws thereof, is hereby prohibited.”

AU5463.indb 44 10/5/07 1:43:20 PM The Future of the Three-Tiered System n 45