Florida State University Law Review
[…] L. No. 111-148, 124 Stat. 119 (2010) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 18001 (2012)). Republi- can critics of Obamacare would say that the sheer length and complexity of the legislation are among its shortcomings. 76. An enactment of this complexity also requires the promulgation of regulations–– more carefully tailored adjustments––by the Executive Branch, and the Affordable Care Act frequently delegates authority to the Secretary of Health and Human Services. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 18022(d)(2)(B) (2012) (“The Secretary shall issue regulations under which employer contributions to a health savings account . . . may be taken into account in de- termining the level of coverage for a plan of the employer.”); id. § 18031(h)(1) (“Beginning on January 1, 2015, a qualified health plan may contract with . . . a health care provider only if such provider implements such mechanisms to improve health care quality as the

78 FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 45:59