Permit No. MA0101702 Page 1 of 20
[…] Section 403.3(i) defines “indirect discharger” as “any non-domestic” source that introduces pollutants into a POTW and is regulated under pretreatment standards pursuant to CWA § 307(b)-(d). The source of an indirect discharge is termed an “industrial user.” Id. at § 403.3(j). Under regulations governing the NPDES permitting program, the term “indirect discharger” is defined as “a non-domestic discharger introducing ‘pollutants’ to a ‘publicly owned treatment works.’” 40 C.F.R. § 122.2. Indirect dischargers are excluded from NPDES permit requirements by the indirect discharger rule at 40 C.F.R. § 122.3(c), which provides, “The following discharges do not require an NPDES permit: . . . The introduction of sewage, industrial wastes or other pollutants into publicly owned treatment works by indirect dischargers.”

Municipal satellite collection satellite systems are not indirect dischargers as that term is defined under part 122 or 403 regulations.