Permit No. MA0101702 Page 1 of 20
[…] Without imposing conditions on the satellite communities, standard permit conditions applicable to all NPDES permits by regulation cannot be given full effect. To illustrate, there is no dispute

that the operator of the POTW treatment plant and outfall is discharging pollutants within the meaning the CWA and, accordingly, is subject to the NPDES permit program. NPDES permitting regulations require standard conditions that “apply to all NPDES permits,” pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 122.41, including a duty to mitigate and to properly operate and maintain “all facilities and systems of treatment and control (and related appurtenances) which are installed or used by the permittee to achieve compliance with the conditions of the permit.” Id. at § 122.41(d), (e). EPA regulations also require additional conditions applicable to specified categories of NPDES permit, including “Publicly owned treatment works.” See id. at § 122.42(b).