Technical Document for Promulgation of Standards
[…] EPA decided excluding them is more consistent with statements in the advanced notice of proposed rulemaking cited by commenters, which suggested that R&D operations should be listed separately because including them in a rule governing manufacturing operations would be problematic. EPA is not aware of any stand-alone major R&D facilities. In fact, R&D is focused on development of rubber compounds, which should involve minimal solvent use. For these reasons and because R&D operations were not necessarily addressed in the MACT floor determination, the final rule (§63.5981(b)(2)) will exempt R&D facilities as defined in section 112(c)(7) of the CAA. An R&D facility is one “whose primary purpose is to conduct research and development into new processes and products, where such source is operated under the close supervision of technically trained personnel and is not engaged in the manufacture of products for commercial sale in commerce, except in a de minimis manner.”

F. Maintenance Solvents Comment: Commenters (IV-D-10, IV-D-08) said the proposed rule’s statement that the subpart would apply to “general plant cleanup operations” is vague and would inappropriately include

7 solvents used for maintaining (vs. cleaning) process equipment.