Technical Document for Promulgation of Standards
[…] Response: EPA agrees with the commenter’s clarification and will revise §63.6015 of the final rule to include it.

2. Fabric Processed Comment: One commenter (IV-D-02) said the rule should define the term “fabric processed,” because it is used throughout the rule, it would be consistent with the approach of defining “rubber processed,” and it would avoid ambiguity of whether the term refers to coated or uncoated fabric.

Response: EPA believes the commenter’s suggestion would provide a useful clarification. Section 63.6015 will contain the following definition: “Fabric processed means the amount of fabric coated and finished for use in subsequent product manufacturing.”

3. Rubber Processing Comment: Commenters (IV-D-10, IV-D-08, IV-D-09) asked that EPA modify its description of rubber processing in the applicability section of the proposed rule and preamble and add the following definition of “rubber processing:”