No. 18A335
[…] C. North Dakota’s 2013 Election Law and the First Injunction

After the 2012 election, the Legislative Assembly eliminated the self- authenticating affidavits from the election process. Respondent’s App. B, at ¶ 14. At that time, more than 97% of the voters listed in North Dakota’s Central Voter File had a valid driver’s license or non-driver’s ID issued by the Department of

Transportation. Id. To alleviate the minimal burden that might be imposed upon less than 3% of the known electorate, a free non-driver’s ID would be issued to anyone 8 who wanted one for voting. Id.; N.D. Cent. Code § 39-06-03.1(4) (“Except for a duplicate or replacement card, the director may not charge a fee to provide a nondriver photo identification card to an eligible applicant.”). North Dakota operated under this law for the 2014 primary and general elections and the 2016 primary election with only a single suspected case of voter fraud. Respondent’s App. B, at ¶ 16.