Interim Report to the 87 th Legislature
[…] This requirement does not apply to “a concrete crushing facility at a location for which the distance requirements . . . were satisfied at the time an application was filed with the commission, provided that the authorization was granted and maintained, regardless of whether a single or multi-family residence, school, or place of worship is subsequently built or put to use within 440 yards of the facility. (Standard Permit (Non-Rule) – Facility-Specific Requirement)

Statutory Condition (not set by regulation):

In addition, TCAA § 382.065 pertains to certain locations for operating concrete crushing facilities. 141 With certain exceptions, TCEQ is prohibited from issuing a permit for a concrete crushing facility “within 440 yards of a building in use as a single or multifamily residence, school, or place of worship at the time the application for a permit to operate the facility at a site near the residence, school, or place of worship is filed with the commission.”

Sand and Gravel Processing

This section applies to any “sand and gravel production facility that obtains its mineral from deposits of sand and gravel consisting of natural disintegration of rock and stone.