Published and distributed by the WisconsinPublished andOffice distributed of Justice by the Assistance Office of Justice Assistance
[…] Charging Decisions and Strategies Wisconsin Prosecutor’s Sexual Assault Reference Book Page 122

3. No Contact Orders: Wisconsin Stat. § 940.47100

Once you charge a case, occasionally victims will contact you and report defendants “abusing” them from jail. Should a defendant fail to post bond during the pendency of the case, you can approach the court to request a “No Contact Order” pursuant to Wis. Stats. §940.47 which states:

Wisconsin Stat. § 940.47. Court Orders Any court with jurisdiction over any criminal matter, upon substantial evidence, which may include hearsay or the declaration of the prosecutor, that knowing and malicious prevention or dissuasion of any person who is a victim or who is a witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur, may issue orders including but not limited to any of the following: (1) An order that the defendant not violate §§ 940.42 to 940.45 (2) An order that a person before the court other than a defendant, including, but not limited to, a subpoenaed witness or other person entering the courtroom of the court, not violate §§ 940.42 to 940.45/ (3) An order that any person described in sub.(1) or (2) maintain a prescribed geographic distance from any specified witness or victim. (4) An order that any person described in sub. (1) or (2) have no communication with any specified witness or victim, except through an attorney under such reasonable restrictions as the court may impose.

4. The Investigation is Not Over Once a Complaint is Filed

Although once the defendant has been charged many issues are closed to a prosecutor, there are still many things that need to be investigated and/or corroborated before the case proceeds to trial.