Published and distributed by the WisconsinPublished andOffice distributed of Justice by the Assistance Office of Justice Assistance
[…] Gavigan, 111 Wis. 2d 150, 330 N.W.2d 571 (1983). See the discussion of Mitchell above under PRIOR SEXUAL CONDUCT.

24. The scope of the exception set forth in 972.11(2)(b)2., was addressed in Michael R.B. v. State, 175 Wis. 2d 713, 728-30, 499 N.W.2d 641 (1993) and State v. Mitchell, 144 Wis. 2d 596, 424 N.W.2d 698 (1988). In Michael R.B., the Court rejected the contention of the defendant that a dilated hymen should be considered a disease within the meaning of sec. 972.11(2)(b)2. In Mitchell, 144 Wis. 2d at 612, the Court noted that the words “for use in determining the degree of sexual assault or the extent of injury suffered” were intended, for example, to address cases where

Appendix Wisconsin Prosecutor’s Sexual Assault Reference Book Page 258

pregnancy or contraction of a disease is an element of the offense. See also the discussion of Mitchell above under PRIOR SEXUAL ASSAULT.