Published and distributed by the WisconsinPublished andOffice distributed of Justice by the Assistance Office of Justice Assistance
[…] When possible, prosecutors should resist defense efforts to gain access to this protected information. There are certain situations in which the defense may be able to access otherwise privileged communications. This is described in much greater detail in the Discovery Issues section of the Pre-Trial Strategies Chapter. However, in these situations, prosecutors should hold the defense to their burden under the relevant case law, see State v. Green et. al. For additional information, see Discovery Issues in the Pre-Trial Chapter.

Prosecutors should also pay close attention to Wis. Stat. § 905.12 which states “Evidence of a statement or other disclosure of privileged matter is not admissible against the holder of the privilege if the disclosure was (a) compelled erroneously or (b) made without opportunity to claim the privilege.

Rape Shield Rape Shield is discussed in much greater detail in the Pre-Trial Strategies Chapter. However, prosecutors should be resisting defense attempts to introduce this type of inflammatory and prejudicial evidence.