Published and distributed by the WisconsinPublished andOffice distributed of Justice by the Assistance Office of Justice Assistance
[…] This sentencing discretion is granted to courts under §973.048(1m) of the Wisconsin Statutes. Violations of the following may be considered for discretionary registration:  Ch. 940 Crimes against life and bodily security  Ch. 944 Crimes against sexual morality  Ch. 948 Crimes against children  942.08 Invasion of privacy  943.01-.15 Certain crimes against property

A court may require a person to comply with the reporting requirements of §301.45 if a court determines that the conduct underlying one of the crimes listed above was sexually motivated and that it would be in the interest of public protection to have that person register. “Sexually motivated” is defined in §980.01(5) as “one of the purposes for an act is for the actor’s sexual arousal or gratification or for the sexual humiliation of degradation of the victim.”