Published and distributed by the WisconsinPublished andOffice distributed of Justice by the Assistance Office of Justice Assistance
[…] 4. Preparing for the Preliminary Hearing

Preparation for your preliminary hearing at begins at the charging level if not before. Once it is determined that the defendant should be bound over for trial on at least one count, the purpose of the preliminary has been satisfied and the prosecutor may, in his discretion, allege such other

Pre-Trial Strategies Wisconsin Prosecutor’s Sexual Assault Reference Book Page 149

offenses,” in the information, subject to certain limitations. State v. Burke, 153 Wis.2d 445, 453, 451 N.W.2d 739 (1990).

Wis. Stat. § 971.01(1) states, “The district attorney shall examine all facts and circumstances connected with any preliminary examination touching the commission of any crime if the defendant has been bound over for trial and, subject to s. 970.03(10), shall file an information according to the evidence on such examination.” Section 970.03(10) “does not prohibit a prosecutor from including in the information … charges in addition to those advanced at the preliminary hearing.” Burke, 153 Wis.2d at 453 (citing Bailey v. State, 65 Wis.2d 331, 341, 222 N.W.2d 871 (1974)).