Published and distributed by the WisconsinPublished andOffice distributed of Justice by the Assistance Office of Justice Assistance
[…] A prosecutor may ask the court to deny the pretrial release of a defendant from custody when that defendant is accused of sexual assault or the sexual assault of a child, or the attempt thereof. § 969.035. The prosecutor must allege “that available conditions of release will not adequately protect members of the community from serious bodily harm or prevent the intimidation of witnesses.” § 969.035(3)(c).

Conditions of release should be designed to assure a defendant’s appearance in court, to protect members of the community, and to prevent the intimidation of witnesses.