SUPREME COURT ETHICS: THE NEED FOR GREATER TRANSPARENCY IN A JUSTICE’S DECISION TO HEAR A CASE
[…] These limitations closely follow the provisions of the ABA’s Model Code of Judicial Conduct and the Judicial Conference’s Code of Conduct with respect to recusal.74

73 28 U.S.C. § 455. Section 455 applies to “Any justice, judge, or magistrate of the United States”, which includes Supreme Court Justices. In addition to Section 455, Justices are bound by 28 U.S.C. § 47, which provides that “[n]o judge shall hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by him.”

74 See Laird, 409 U.S. at 825 (“…I do not read these particular provisions as being materially different from the standards enunciated in the congressional statute….”); H.R. Rep.