SUPREME COURT ETHICS: THE NEED FOR GREATER TRANSPARENCY IN A JUSTICE’S DECISION TO HEAR A CASE
[…] There are currently four canons in the ABA’s Model Code:87

Canon 1: A judge shall uphold and promote the independence, integrity, and impartiality of the judiciary, and shall avoid impropriety and the appearance of impropriety.

Canon 2: A judge shall perform the duties of judicial office impartially, competently, and diligently.88

Canon 3: A judge shall conduct the judge’s personal and extrajudicial activities to minimize the risk of conflict with the obligations of judicial office.

85 28 U.S.C. § 331 (“The conference shall also carry on a continuous study of the operation and effect of the general rules of practice and procedure now or hereafter in use as prescribed by the Supreme Court for the other courts of the United States pursuant to law. Such changes in and additions to those rules as the conference may deem desirable to promote…just determination of litigation….”) (emphasis added). The Chief Justice chairs the Judicial Conference, which includes the chief justice of each of the 13 federal judicial circuits and a district judge from each circuit.