The Internet of Things and Potential Remedies in Law
[…] 50. See generally 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq. (2012). 51. See generally 15 U.S.C.A. § 6502 (West 2012). 52. See generally 42 U.S.C. § 300gg (2012); 29 U.S.C. § 1181 et seq. (2012); 42 U.S.C. 1320d et seq. (2012). 53. 15 U.S.C.A. § 6502(a) (West 2012) (“It is unlawful for an operator of a website or online service directed to children, or any operator that has actual knowledge that it is collecting personal information from a child, to collect personal information from a child in a manner that violates the regulations prescribed under subsection (b) of this section.”). 54. See 15 U.S.C.A. § 6502(b) (West 2012) (“(b) Regulations . . . (A) require the opera- of any website or online service directed to children that collects personal information from children or the operator of a website or online service that has actual knowledge that it is collecting personal information from a child — (i) to provide notice on the website of what information is collected from children by the operator, how the operator uses such information, and the operator’s disclosure practices for such information; and (ii) to obtain verifiable parental consent for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information from children . . . .”). 55. See 15 U.S.C.A. § 6502(c) (West 2012) (“[A] violation of a regulation prescribed under subsection (a) of this section shall be treated as a violation of a rule defining an unfair or deceptive act or practice prescribed under section 57a(a)(1)(B) of this title.”). 56. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq. (2012) (“(a) Accuracy and fairness of credit reporting. The Congress makes the following findings: (1) The banking system is dependent upon fair and accurate credit reporting.