Louisiana Law Review Volume 33 | Number 3 Spring 1973
[…] It is submitted that this type restriction is infrequently used because the settlor generally believes more protection is afforded by restraining the creditors. The second example is that the beneficiary will have the right to assign his interest, but creditors are expressly prevented from seizing that interest. Although it has been argued that this type restriction should be invalid as against "public policy,"2' 1 a few courts have sanctioned it. 22

Section 2002 of the Trust Code states that "the trust instru- ment may provide that the interest of a beneficiary shall not be subject to voluntary or involuntary alienation by a beneficiary." (Emphasis added.) The way in which the word "or" is used indicates that it is to be read conjunctively rather than disjunc- tively. That is, in order to have a spendthrift trust, both volun- tary and involuntary alienation must be restricted.