Hofstra Law Review
[…] going through the arbitration process), with supra notes 294-95 and accompanying text (discussing two state statutes that deal with mediation prior to arbitration). 299. ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 26, § 1285(4)(B) ("If the parties have not resolved their controversy by the end of that 45-day period, either party may petition the board to initiate compulsory final and binding arbitration of the negotiations' impasse."); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 111.77(3) ("Where the parties have no procedures for disposition of a dispute and an impasse has been reached, either party may petition the commission to initiate compulsory, final and binding arbitration of the dispute."). 300. See Wis. STAT. ANN. § 111.77. 301. See supra notes 298-300 and accompanying text. 302. See discussion supra Part IV.D. 303. See Epstein, supra note 4, at 163. It would "force these parties to agree that they are partners in a multi-billion dollar industry rather than adversaries."