Urban Law Annual ; Journal of Urban and Contemporary Law
[…] "The term 'qualified individual with a disability' means an individual with a disa- bility who, with or without reasonable modifications to rules, policies, or practices ...meets the essential eligibility requirements for the receipt of services or the participation in programs or activities provided by a public entity." § 12131(2). 169. § 12111(9). "Reasonable accommodation" means making the employment facilities accessible and usable to disabled individuals, and "job restructuring, part- time or modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant position, acquisition or modification of equipment ..devices ... examinations ... training materials or policies, the provision of qualified readers or interpreters, and other similar accom- modations for individuals with disabilities." Id. For a complete discussion of the ADA's "reasonable accommodation" require- ment, see C. Geoffrey Weirich, Reasonable Accommodation Under the Americans with DisabilitiesAct, 7 LAB. LAW. 27 (1991). 170. 42 U.S.C. § 12111(10).