Urban Law Annual ; Journal of Urban and Contemporary Law
[…] Id 197. 42 U.S.C. § 12210(A) (Supp. IV 1992). "Illegal use of drugs" means the use of drugs which have been deemed unlawful under the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. § 812), but does not include controlled substances taken under the supervi- sion of a physician, or any other legal drug. § 12210(d)(1). However, individuals who abuse legal prescription drugs, such as Valium, are excluded from coverage. See Feldblum, supra note 186, at 22. 198. 42 U.S.C. § 12210(b)(2). 199. § 12210(b)(1). 200. § 12210(b)(3). 201. § 12210(b). 202. 42 U.S.C. § 12210(c) (providing that "notwithstanding subsection (a) ... an individual shall not be denied health services, or services provided in connection with drug rehabilitation, on the basis of current illegal use of drugs if the individual is otherwise entitled to such services."). 203. Feldblum, supra note 186, at 26. Unlike the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, the ADA extends coverage to people who associate with disabled individuals.