Urban Law Annual ; Journal of Urban and Contemporary Law
[…] IV 1992) The general rule is: "[n]o indi- vidual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommoda- tions of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation." § 12182(a). 177. § 12181(7). This is a partial listing. Note that the list does not include reli- gious institutions. For a complete definition of "public accommodation," see 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(A)-(L). 178. Jones, supra note 133, at 39. 179. Id. 180. 42 U.S.C. §§ 12201-12213 (Supp. IV 1992). 181. See 42 U.S.C. § 12201(a) (stating that "[e]xcept as othenvise provided in this Act, nothing in this Act shall be construed to apply a lesser standard than the standards applied under Title V of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 ... or the regula- tions issued by Federal agencies pursuant to such title") (citation omitted).

https://openscholarship.wustl.edu/law_urbanlaw/vol45/iss1/7 1994] THE "OREGON PLAN" AND THE ADA

or prohibiting insurers and administrators of health benefit plans182 from traditional underwriting and risk assessment practices.