IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF
[…] Whereas contributions and campaign expenditures can be used to support non-expressive activities, and in Oregon, possibly non-campaign related activities,11 independent expenditures by definition facilitate communication.12 Political expression is the very type of activity that both

Article I, section 8 and Article II, section 8 aim to support.13 However, some

11 See, e.g., Nakamura, Beth, “Perfectly Legal: The clear-cut rewards of campaign cash (Part 4 of 4)” The Oregonian (March 15, 2019), available at https://projects.oregonlive.com/polluted-by-money/part-4.

12 See ORS 260.005(10) (defining “Independent expenditure” as “an expenditure by a person for a communication in support of or opposition to a clearly identified candidate or measure…”).

13 While Citizens United v.