BROWN V. KAMEHAMEHA SCHOOLS: AN INSTRUMENTAL CRITIQUE OF REMEDIAL SELF-SEGREGATION IN PRIVATE EDUCATION
[…] As Grutter reasons, “the skills needed in today’s increasingly global marketplace can . . . be developed [only] through exposure to widely diverse people, cultures, ideas, and viewpoints,”153 and, as U.S. military high-ranking retired officers and civilian leaders assert, a “highly qualified, racially diverse officer corps . . . is essential to . . . national security.”154 These benefits of integration do not inure solely to members of minority or majority groups. Rather, they are reciprocal. Attending integrated schools helps both minorities and members of the majority to

147. See 20 U.S.C. § 7201(5)(A) (2000) (“[I]t is in the best interest of the Federal Government to . . . support . . . school districts seeking to foster meaningful interaction among students of different racial and ethnic backgrounds, beginning at the earliest stage of . . . education.”). 148. See Parents Involved, 127 S. Ct. at 2797 (Kennedy, J., concurring in part and concurring in the judgment) (“This Nation has a moral and ethical obligation to fulfill its historic commitment to creating an integrated society that ensures equal opportunity for all of its