NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW
[…] The resulting implication is that amendments to O.R.C. § 3937.18(A) modifying the coverage offered in insurance policies, may not come into force on the statute's effective date, but may be postponed until the policy is renewed.99 While Wolfe has obvious effects on Personal Auto Liability Insurance policies,

90 See supra note 17 and accompanying text (referring to the modification of most automobile liability insurance policy language shortly after the Scott-Pontzer decision). 9' See S. 97 § 3(E), 124d. Gen. Assem., Reg. Sess. (Ohio 2001) (amending ORC § 3937.18 "[io supercede the holdings of...Scott-Pontzer v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co., (1999) 85 Ohio St.3d 9660").2 See Wolfe v. Wolfe, 725 N.E.2d 261, 265 (Ohio 2000). 93Id. at 264 (citing OHIO REv. CODE ANN. § 3937.31 (West 2000)). Section 3937.31 provides: