REPRESENTING CLIENTS ACCUSED OF PARENTAL ALIENATION BEHAVIOR
[…] REPRESENTING CLIENTS ACCUSED OF PARENTAL ALIENATING BEHAVIOR

I. INTRODUCTION Accusations that a parent is attempting to alienate the children against the other parent arise frequently in disputes. The outcome of a dispute will hinge, in part, on how the attorney manages such accusations, whether the claims are true or false, and, if true, the severity of the offending behavior. Statutes or codes of a majority of states include some version of a “friendly parent” provision in a list of best-interests factors. See, e.g., Tex. Fam. Code § 153.134(a)(3) (listing as a best-interest factor, when considering the option of joint managing conservatorship, “whether each parent can encourage and accept a positive relationship between the child and the other parent”). A finding of alienating behavior might result in the court reducing your client’s custodial rights and access to the children. This paper begins by clarifying the terms most often used in cases that raise claims of alienating behavior.