COM/MP6/mph Date of Issuance 8/23/2019
[…] Thus, to the extent some requirements, such as service quality, may apply to facilities or providers, and not specifically to VoIP services, they are allowed under Section 710. Third, VoIP providers are required to offer 9-1-1 services under both state and federal law. 9-1-1 service is a component of basic service as the CPUC has defined it for over 25 years, and as such, providers are required to maintain 9-1-1 tariffs on file tariffs with the CPUC. (See D.12-12-038 [decision adopting revisions to “basic service” definition] at pp. 22-23.); Pub. Util. Code § 495.7(b) [“The commission may, by rule or order, partially or completely exempt certain telecommunications services, except basic exchange service offered by telephone or telegraph corporations, from the tariffing requirements of Sections 454, 489, 491, and 495.” (Emphasis added.)] The Commission’s oversight of 9-1-1 service is contained in several sections of the Public Utilities Code: Section 742 (9-1-1 for public telephones); Section 2883 (9-1-1 service and “warm lines”); Section 2889.6 (information to customers regarding 9-1-1); and Section 2892