COM/MP6/mph Date of Issuance 8/23/2019
[…] Conclusions of Law 1. Pub. Util. Code §§ 216 and 234, the Commission has broad jurisdiction over “public utilities” and “telephone corporations.” 2. Pub. Util. Code § 216, a “public utility” includes every “telephone corporation” where service is performed, or a commodity is delivered to the public or any portion thereof. 3. Pub. Util. Code § 234, “telephone corporation” includes “every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any telephone line for compensation in this state.”

52 R.18-03-011 COM/MP6/mph

4. Pub. Util.