COM/MP6/mph Date of Issuance 8/23/2019
[…] It follows then that the means by which a telephone corporation provides service – analog, wireless technology or Internet protocol (IP) technology – does not affect whether the provider is a public utility telephone corporation. 5. Cal. Const., art. XII, §§ 1-6; Pub. Util. Code, § 701 establishes the Commission’s authority over public utilities, including oversight over public utility practices and facilities. 6. Pub. Util. Code § 451 requires the Commission to ensure that utilities, including telephone corporations, “furnish and maintain such adequate, efficient, just and reasonable service, instrumentalities, equipment, and facilities … as are necessary to promote the safety, health, comfort, and convenience of its patrons, employees, and the public.” 7. Pub. Util.