Minnesota Journal of Law & Inequality
[…] I. The Rights of Inmates to Medical Treatment, Medical Treatment for Gender Dysphoria, and Access to Medical Treatment for Transgender Inmates

A. Medical Treatment for IncarceratedIndividuals In Pennsylvania Department of Corrections v. Yeskey, the Supreme Court held that the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) applies to correctional facilities. 29 However, 42 U.S.C. § 12211(b) states: "Under this chapter, the term 'disability' shall not include ... transvestism, transsexualism, pedophilia, exhibitionism, voyeurism, gender identity disorders not resulting from physical impairments, or other sexual behavior disorders... ."' As a result, the Eighth Amendment has been crucial to securing adequate medical care for inmates with gender dysphora.

No. C.A.92-12820-MLW, 2000 WL 1346898 (D. Mass. Sept. 12, 2000).