Hastings Journal
[…] Two anti-forfeiture policies which have been reduced to statute will be important here. Civil Code section 3275, the general anti-forfeiture

61 Supra note 35. Nov., 1960"] CONTRACTUAL CONTROLS OF DAMAGES statute, says: "Vhenever, by the terms of an obligation, a party thereto incurs a forfeiture, or a loss in the nature of a forfeiture, by reason of his failure to comply with its provisions, he may be relieved therefrom, upon making full compensation to the other party, except in case of a grossly negligent, wilful, or fraudulent breach of duty." Section 3369 (1) provides: "Neither specific nor preventive relief can be granted to enforce a penalty or forfeiture. .. " The important anti-forfeiture law begins with Barkis v. Scott 6 2 in 1949 and consists of that case, Freedman v. Rector,63 and a few later cases which extend upon the principles of those cases. Prior to the Barkis case was the Glock era which is familiar to all and will not be rehashed. 4