No. 13-02 (The Permissibility of Gambling Via the Internet (Online
[…] Rather, giving the language used its plain, natural, and popular meaning requires the conclusion that only traditional, casino-style gaming involving physically present patrons at specified locations is permitted. Authority that would be relevant in the case of ambiguity further supports the conclusion that limited gaming as defined in Section 9 does not include Online Gambling. Section 9 defines limited gaming as “the use of slot machines and the card games of blackjack and poker,” as well as roulette and craps.13 Section 9 authorizes such limited gaming to take place only in the existing cities of Central, Black Hawk, and Cripple Creek and further requires such gaming be “confined to the commercial districts of said cities” and “conducted in structures which conform” to