Filed: 5/1 7/2021 2:58 PM Clerk Marion County,
[…] Id. at 800-01 (citations omitted) (emphasis added).

Like the APA, the statute upon which the Attorney General relies for the broad authority

that he seeks here, Ind. Code § 4-6-5-6(b), has a definition 0f “agency” that contains no express mention of Indiana’s governor. Although the statutory provision makes reference to a

“constitutional officer,” that reference only appears in the exceptions t0 the rule rather than in the definition 0f “agency?” Consistent With the U.S. Supreme Court’s opinion in Franklin, Ind. Code

§ 4-6-5-6(b) must specifically name the governor as included in the definition 0f agency for the

7 “The term ‘agency,’ whenever used in this chapter, means and includes any board bureau, commission, department, agency, or instrumentality of the state 0f Indiana; provided, however, this chapter shall not be construed t0 apply Where: . . . (4) A constitutional officer 0f the state is by law made a board, bureau, commission, department, agency, 0r instrumentality 0f the state.” Ind.

Code § 4—6-5-6(b).

15 statute requiring written consent from the attorney general t0 apply. To hold otherwise would run afoul 0f the “respect for the separation 0f powers and the unique constitutional position” of the head of the executive branch.