Filed: 5/1 7/2021 2:58 PM Clerk Marion County,
[…] 5 The only statute that includes the term “officer” cited by the Attorney General relates t0 the defense 0f an action. Ind. Code § 4-6-2-1 (providing the attorney general’s authority t0 “defend all suits brought against the state officers in their official relations, except suits brought against them by the state”). Because the Governor initiated this action, this statute does not apply.

12 b. Other Statutes Related t0 State Government Expressly Include an “Ojfice” 0r “0fi?cer” Within Their Definition 0f “Agency”

The absence 0f an “office” 0r “officer” from the definition 0f “agency” in Ind. Code § 4—