Filed: 5/1 7/2021 2:58 PM Clerk Marion County,
[…] “Agency” is defined in Ind. Code § 4-6-5—6(b) as a “board, bureau, commission, department, agency, 0r instrumentality 0f the state 0f Indiana.”

Ind. Code § 4-6-5-6(b). The governor does not fall under any 0f those categories; instead, the governor is a “constitutional officer.” Holcomb v. City ofBloomington, 158 N.E.3d 1250, 1260

11 (Ind. 2020). Giving the statute its plain meaning, as this Court should d0 (D.P., 151 N.E.3d at

1216), a “constitutional officer” is not an “agency.”

Furthermore, Ind. Code § 4-6-5-6(b) ends by providing “this chapter shall not be construed

to apply Where: . . . (4) a constitutional officer 0f the state is by law made a board, bureau, commission, department, agency, 0r instrumentality 0f the state 0f Indiana.”