The Historic Preservation
[…] State Tax Exemption. In 1992, the Florida Statutes were amended to provide for an historic preservation ad valorem tax exemption to owners of historic properties that rehabilitate or renovate the properties in accordance with established guidelines. According to the Section 196.1997, Florida Statutes, an exemption may be granted only by ordinance of a county or municipality. It provides that a county or municipality may exempt from ad valorem taxation "up to 100 percent of the assessed value of all improvements to historic properties which result from the restoration, renovation, or rehabilitation of such properties." The exemption applies only to the improvements to real property and only to taxes levied by the unit of local government granting the exemption.