Golden Gate University School of Law GGU Law Digital Commons
[…] Pursuant to Pub. Utils. Code Section 851, Application No. 98-04-016, Opinion, 1999 Cal. PUC LEXIS 677, at *1–2 (Cal. Pub. Utils. Comm’n Sept. 16, 1999). 133. See Just Transition Coalition Wins Request for Formal Mediation from CPUC, NAVAJO-HOPI OBSERVER (Apr. 3, 2013), http://www.navajohopiobserver.com/main.asp?SectionID=29&SubSectionIS=4 1&ArticleID=5693&TM=30930.23. 134. See Mohave Sulfur Allowances, supra note 25, at *4–6. 135. See ALJ Ruling, supra note 130, at 15–16. 136. See id. at 29. 137. See, e.g., CAL. CONST. art. XII, § 6 (“The commission may fix rates, establish rules, . . . and prescribe a uniform system of accounts for all public utilities subject to its jurisdiction.”). 138. CAL. PUB. UTIL. CODE § 701 (West 2012). 139. See Wise v. Pac. Gas & Elec. Co., 91 Cal. Rptr. 2d 479, 482 (Cal. Dist. Ct. App. 1999) (“[T]he PUC . . . [has] broad regulatory power over public utilities . . . .”).