Settlement Monitor
[…] This reflected Customs’ view that, for the purposes of labeling goods as required under 19 U.S. Code § 1304, “the designation ‘West Bank’ is not an acceptable country of origin marking because the United States does not recognize the West Bank territory as an independent political entity.” It should be noted that even at the time, labeling such products as made in “Israel” was inherently problematic, as the relevant section of the U.S. Code of Federal Regulations, 19 CFR 134.1, explicitly states with respect to country of origin labeling that: “‘Country’ means the political entity known as a nation. Colonies, possessions, or protectorates outside the boundaries of the mother country are considered separate countries.” In any case, these regulations changed in 1995 (and were further amended in 1997), explicitly in the context of the Oslo process. The Notice of Policy states that in light of the signing of the Israeli- PLO Declaration of Principles on Interim Self-Government Arrangements (the DOP),