HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STAFF FINAL BILL ANALYSIS
[…] The result is game play in which employees from an outside corporate designated player sit either idly at racks of chips, or, alternately, organize the chips for the convenience of the dealer in taking the rake and place chips into the racks according to den omination.”) 82 Id. 83 Seminole Tribe of Florida, 219 F.Supp. 3d 1177, 1188. 84 Rules 61D-11.001(16), and 61D-11.002(4), F.A.C.; Florida House of Representatives, Gaming 102: Current Gaming Landscape (video), Legislator University https://www.myfloridahouse.gov/legislatoru (last visited May 13, 2021). 85 See s. 550.1625(1), F.S., (legalized pari-mutuel betting at dog tracks “is a privilege and is an operation that requires strict supervision and regulation in the best interests of the state”). 86 S. 550.615, F.S. 87 s. 849.086(5)(b), F.S. 88 s. 551.104(4)(c), F.S.

STORAGE NAME: h0007Az1.DOCX PAGE: 15 DATE: 7/8/2021

The bill removes live racing requirements for greyhound permitholders, jai alai permitholders, and harness horse permitholders.