University of Michigan Law School University of Michigan Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Co-op. 1989 & West Supp. 1999). 7. Id. 8. Id. § 37-3-503(1)-(2) (Law. Co-op. 1989).

HeinOnline -- 51 S. C. L. Rev. 467 1999-2000 SOUTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW Vol. 51: 445 made by Supervised Financial Organizations, any rate filed and posted pursuant to Section 37-3-305; or (c) on loans of any amount, eighteen percent per year on the unpaid balances of principal.9

Thus, the lender of $1000 has an unlimited interest rate as long as the disclosure requirements of section 37-3-305 are complied with. For a lender of less than $600, including the $300 loan represented in the chart, the code points to section 34-29-140. That section reads in part:

(a) A licensee under this chapter may lend any sum of money not exceeding seventy- five hundred dollars, excluding charges, and notwithstanding the fact that the loan may be repayable in substantially equal monthly installments, may contract for and receive finance charges not to exceed:

(2) On loans with a cash advance exceeding one hundred fifty dollars but not exceeding two thousand dollars, twenty-five dollars per one hundred dollars on that portion of the cash advance not exceeding six hundred dollars .... In addition to the finance charges authorized in subparagraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection (a), a licensee under this chapter may contract for and receive an initial charge in such an amount as may be agreed upon in writing with the borrower, but not to exceed seven percent of the cash advance or fifty-six dollars, whichever is the lesser .... 10