University of Michigan Law School University of Michigan Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] 15. Id. § 47.59(1)() (West Supp. 2000) (emphasis added). Under that same definitional subsection, Minnesota defines a "credit sale contract" as follows: (i) "Credit sale contract" means a contract evidencing a credit sale. "Credit sale" means a sale of goods or services, or an interest in land, in which: (1) credit is granted by a seller who regularly engages as a seller in credit transactions of the same kind; and (2) the debt is payable in installments or a finance charge is made. Id. § 47.59(l)(i). Another Minnesota section that exempts some transactions from the general usury limit of $8 on every $100 is section 334.16. That section reads: (a) The sale is a consumer credit sale pursuant to an open end credit plan, agreement or arrangement between the buyer and seller under which (1) the seller may permit the buyer to make purchases from time to time from the seller or other sellers, (2) the buyer has the privilege of paying the balance in full or in installments, and (3) a finance charge may be computed by the seller from time to time on an outstanding unpaid balance; and (b) The terms of the plan, agreement or arrangement provide for a periodic rate of finance charge which does not exceed 1-1/2 percent per month computed on an amount no greater than the average daily balance of the account during each monthly billing cycle; provided a minimum finance charge not in excess of 50 cents per month may be imposed, charged or collected. Id. § 334.16(1) (West 1993) (emphasis added). 16. That section states: (1) With respect to a consumer credit sale, including a sale pursuant to a revolving charge account, a seller may contract for and receive a credit service charge not exceeding that permitted by this Section.