Doc. No.: DC/04
[…] 14. It is noted that the penalty for non-compliance with a court order relating to harassment is the same as for the substantive offence (i.e. up to 7 years imprisonment on indictment). This would seem very high and policy-makers may wish to consider revising the penalty accordingly.

193 See further the Texas Penal Code, which also provides for a read-in rule of recklessness with respect to circumstance elements, and adopts this approach in relation to “reasonable excuse”. According to section 38.10 – which concerns the offence of bail jumping and failure to appear – “It is a defence to prosecution under this section that the actor had a reasonable excuse for his failure to appear in accordance with the terms of his release.”

Page 135 of 329 Doc. No.: DC/04

MAKING A DEMAND WITH MENACES

3204.—(1) A person commits the offence of making a demand with menaces if he or she makes any demand with menaces, with the intention of making a gain for himself or herself or another, or of causing loss to another.