Doc. No.: DC/04
[…] 9. Sections 13(2) and 13(3)(b) of the 1994 Act, concerning Garda powers to issue certain directions (and an ancillary offence of failure to comply with said directions), have been re-housed as adjectival law.

209 [1972] 2 All ER 1105. 210 See Law Reform Commission, Report on Vagrancy and Related Offences (1985) at 88-89. 211 See further the Texas Penal Code, which also provides for a read-in rule of recklessness with respect to circumstance elements, and adopts this approach in relation to “reasonable excuse”. According to section 38.10 – which concerns the offence of bail jumping and failure to appear – “It is a defence to prosecution under this section that the actor had a reasonable excuse for his failure to appear in accordance with the terms of his release.”

Page 186 of 329 Doc. No.: DC/04

BURGLARY

4304.—(1) A person commits the offence of burglary if he or she—

(a) intentionally, knowingly or recklessly enters any building or part of a building as a trespasser with intent to commit an arrestable offence, or