Doc. No.: DC/04
[…] 10. Subhead (3)(b) provides for the defence contained in section 15(2A) of the 2001 Act. The wording has been slightly altered in the interests of achieving consistency with the standard offence template.

205 See further the Texas Penal Code, which also provides for a read-in rule of recklessness with respect to circumstance elements, and adopts this approach in relation to “reasonable excuse”. According to section 38.10 – which concerns the offence of bail jumping and failure to appear - it is a defence to prosecution under this section “that the actor had a reasonable excuse for his failure to appear in accordance with the terms of his release.”

Page 171 of 329 Doc. No.: DC/04

INTERPRETATION (CHAPTER 42)

4201.—(1) In this Chapter “principal offender”, for the purposes of Heads 4203 and 4204, means the person who has stolen or otherwise unlawfully obtained the property alleged to have been handled or possessed.