Doc. No.: DC/04
[…] In Hudson v MacRae247 a man was found guilty of wilfully fishing in private water, although he believed there was a public right to fish there. In Cotterill v Penn248 conviction for wilfully killing a house pigeon followed when the defendant killed the bird in the belief that it was wild. In Maidstone Borough Council v

242 See further the Texas Penal Code, which also provides for a read-in rule of recklessness with respect to circumstance elements, and adopts this approach in relation to “reasonable excuse”. According to section 38.10 – which concerns the offence of bail jumping and failure to appear – “It is a defence to prosecution under this section that the actor had a reasonable excuse for his failure to appear in accordance with the terms of his release.” 243 See section 42.03(a) of the Texas Penal Code which applies the fault requirements of intention, knowledge and recklessness for the offence of “obstructing highway or other passageway”. See also Section 18-9-107 of the Colorado Criminal Code, where the offence of “obstructing highway or other