Child and Family Services Review
[…] The Code of Virginia, § 16.1-282 C states: “The court shall provide notice of the (foster care review) hearing and a copy of the petition to the following each of whom shall be a party entitled to participate in the proceedings:…

4. The foster parent or foster parents or other care providers of the child;… 6. Such other persons as the court in its discretion may direct. The local board of social services or other child welfare agency shall identify for the court such other persons as have a legitimate interest in the hearing, including, but not limited to, pre-adoptive parents for a child in foster care.”

The Chief Justice further clarified that providing notice of these hearings includes a right to be heard.