Child and Family Services Review
[…] These same youth were asked how often their opinion was considered in placement changes. Out of 27 responses, two reported their opinions were “not considered at all;” ten reported their opinions were considered “very little;” one reported “some;” while seven reported their opinions were considered “almost always;” and seven reported their opinions were considered “always.”

Item 7: Permanency goal for child. How effective is the agency in determining the appropriate goals for children on timely basis when they enter foster care?

Policy and Practice According to § 63.2-906 of the Code of Virginia “Each child in foster care shall be assigned a permanent plan goal to be reviewed and approved by the juvenile and domestic relations district court having jurisdiction of the child’s case. Permissible plan goals are to:

1. Transfer custody of the child to his prior family; 2. Transfer custody of the child to a relative other than his prior family; 3. Finalize an adoption of the child; 4. Place the child in permanent foster care; 5. Transition to independent living; or 6. Place the child in another planned permanent living arrangement in accordance with subsection A2 of § 16.1-282.1.”

22VAC40-201 states: “Foster care goals are established in order to assure permanency planning for the child. The establishment of lower ranking goals must include documentation as to why all higher ranking goals were not selected. Foster care goals, in order of priority, are: