Child and Family Services Review
[…] Virginia law and supportive, authorized court forms provide for this notification. Specifically, § 16.1-281(C) of the Code of Virginia

Virginia Department of Social Services 172 May 2009 Statewide Assessment Case Review System provides that the foster care plan (excluding the section of the plan describing the reasons why the child cannot be returned home and the alternative chosen) be provided to the foster parents by the court. Section 16.1-282(C) (4) delineates that “the foster parent or foster parents or other care providers of the child” are notified of a foster care review. The notice provisions of § 16.1- 282 (C) also govern the conduct of the permanency planning hearing (§ 16.1-282.1) and the annual foster care review (§ 16.1-282.2).