Child and Family Services Review
[…] Youth who attended the fall V-YAC conference were asked about how often their opinions were taken into consideration concerning several areas. Of those responding, eight state their opinions were “always” or “almost always” taken into consideration. Twelve reported their opinions were taken into consideration “some” and another eight reported their opinions were considered “very little” or “not at all.”

According to the Code of Virginia, § 63.2-100; “Kinship Care is the full time care, nurturing and protection of children by a relative.” The Practice Model states: “When children cannot live safely with their families, the first consideration for placement will be with kinship connections capable of providing a safe and nurturing home.”