Child and Family Services Review
[…] These are two of the hardest populations to find foster family homes for at this time in Virginia. Sixty-three percent reported targeted recruitment for children with emotional problems while 52 percent reported targeted recruitment for children with medical problems. Sixty percent of LDSS have targeted recruitment for racially diverse populations.

Item 12: Placement with siblings. How effective is the agency in keeping brothers and sisters together in foster care?

Policy and Practice The 2008 General Assembly modified § 63.2-900.2 of the Code of Virginia to read: “All reasonable steps shall be taken to place siblings entrusted to the care of a local board or licensed child-placing agency, committed to the care of a local board or agency by any court of competent jurisdiction, or placed with a local board or public agency through an agreement between a local board or a public agency and the parent, parents, or guardians, where legal custody remains with the parent, parents, or guardians, together in the same foster home.” 22VAC40-201 states “The local department shall make diligent efforts to place the child with siblings.”