Child and Family Services Review
[…] The regional RFS will be able to provide technical assistance to LDSS around targeted recruitment. These efforts should lead to an increase in the number of resource, foster, and adoptive homes that are willing to accept siblings.

Item 13: Visiting with parents and siblings in foster care. How effective is the agency in planning and facilitating visitation between children in foster care and their parents and siblings placed separately in foster care?

Policy and Practice The 2008 General Assembly modified § 63.2-900.2 of the Code of Virginia to read: “Where siblings are placed in separate foster homes, the local department, child-placing agency or public agency shall develop a plan to encourage frequent and regular visitation or communication between the siblings. The visitation communication plan shall take into account the wishes of the child, and shall specify the frequency of visitation or communication, identify the party responsible for encouraging that visits or communication occur, and state any other requirements or restrictions related to such visitation or communication as may be determined necessary by the local department, child placing agency, or public agency.”