Child and Family Services Review
[…] VISSTA has been asked to develop a course on this topic for statewide delivery in the coming year.

Item 15: Relative placement. How effective is the agency in identifying relatives who could care for children entering foster care, and using them as placement resources when appropriate?

Policy and Practice Section 63.2-900 of the Code of Virginia states: “The local board shall first seek out kinship care options to keep children out of foster care and as a placement option for those children in foster care, if it is in the child’s best interest, pursuant to § 63.2-900.1.” Section 63.2-900.1 of the Code of Virginia states: “The local board shall, in accordance with regulations adopted by the Board, determine whether the child has a relative who is eligible to become a kinship foster parent.” According to 22VAC40-201: “The local department shall make diligent efforts to locate and assess relatives as a foster home placement for the child, including in emergency situations.”