Child and Family Services Review
[…] Virginia Department of Social Services 149 May 2009 Statewide Assessment Statewide Information System

For ongoing CPS cases, CPS policy requires the following to be documented in the automated data system:

 the contacts with the child and family;  the need for all purchased services;  all services provided;  risk reassessment and a determination of current level of risk to the child;  the continuing service plan; and.  the decision to close the CPS on-going case.

The Code of Virginia, § 63.2-907 states: “The Department shall establish and maintain… (b) a tracking system of every child in the care and custody of or placed by local boards in order to monitor the effectiveness of service planning, service objectives and service delivery by the local boards that shall be directed toward the achievement of permanency for children in foster care.”