Child and Family Services Review
[…] Accurint is an extremely helpful tool in locating missing parents and in identifying relatives who may be contacted about serving as a possible placement or other resource for a child.

Item 16: Relationship of child in care with parents. How effective is the agency in promoting or helping to maintain the parent-child relationship for children in foster care, when it is appropriate to do so?

Policy and Practice

Section 63.2-912 of the Code of Virginia states: “The circuit courts and juvenile and domestic relations district courts shall have the authority to grant visitation rights to the natural parents, siblings, and grandparents of any child entrusted or committed to foster care if the court finds (i) that the parent, sibling, or grandparent had an ongoing relationship with the child prior to his being place in foster care and (ii) it is in the best interests of the child that the relationship continue. The order of the court committing the child to foster care shall state the nature and extent of any visitation rights granted as provided in this section.”

According to 22VAC40-201: “A plan for visitation with the birth parents or prior custodians, siblings, grandparents, or other interested individuals for all children in foster care shall be developed and presented to the court as part of the service plan.