Child and Family Services Review
[…] Every child and youth should have a Life book that belongs to them and accompanies them though the course of their involvement in foster care.” Seventy-two LDSS that responded to the LDSS survey indicated that they usually (17 LDSS), often (21 LDSS), and sometimes (34 LDSS) use life books as a tool to help preserve connections. Workers stress with foster care children that having a connection to their past can help them identify with and feel a part of the families they are currently separated from.

In 2005 the General Assembly modified § 22.1-3.4 of the Code of Virginia to state: “The sending school division and the receiving school division may agree to allow the child to continue to attend the school in which he was enrolled prior to the most recent foster care placement, upon the agreement of the placing social services agency that such attendance is in the best interest of the child.” Section 22.1-3.4 also states “Under no circumstances shall a child placed in foster care be charged tuition regardless of whether such child is attending the school in which he was enrolled prior to the most recent foster care placement or attending a school in the receiving school division.”

According to 22VAC40-201: “The child’s desire to remain in his previous school setting shall be considered in making the decision about which school the child shall attend.