PLAYING A LEADING ROLE: HOW RECENT CASES ARE THRUSTING THE ARIZONA COURTS INTO THE STATE’S BUDGET DRAMA
[…] Yavapai County Bd. of Supervisors, 501 P.2d 391, 393 (Ariz. 1972). 53. ARIZ. CONST. art. IV, pt. 1, § 1(1) (“The legislative authority of the state shall be vested in the legislature . . . .”); id. art. IV, pt. 2, § 20 (“The general appropriation bill shall embrace nothing but appropriations for the different departments of the state, for state institutions, for public schools, and for interest on the public debt. All other appropriations shall be made by separate bills, each embracing but one subject.”). 54. ARIZ. CONST. art. V, § 7; see also ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 35-111 (2009) (requiring the Governor to “submit to the legislature a budget containing a complete plan of expenditures proposed to be made before the close of . . . the next fiscal year . . . and all monies and revenues estimated to be available therefor”). 55. Sears v. Hull, 961 P.2d 1013, 1017 (Ariz. 1998). 56. Id. 57. Bennett v. Napolitano, 81 P.3d 311, 316 (Ariz. 2003). “The case or controversy requirement provides clear recognition of the separation of powers principle that was central to the creation of our national government.”