STATE OF CONNECTICUT DEPARTMENT OF BANKING 260 CONSTITUTION PLAZA – HARTFORD, CT 06103
[…] Basis for Revocation of Mortgage Lender License

Surety Bond Requirement

7. Respondent is a “mortgage lender” as defined in Section 36a-485(19) of the Connecticut General Statutes. Section 36a-485(19) defines “mortgage lender” as “a person engaged in the business of making residential mortgage loans in such person’s own name utilizing such person’s own funds or by funding loans through a warehouse agreement, table funding agreement or similar agreement.”

8. Section 36a-486(a) prohibits any person from engaging in the business of making residential mortgage loans in this state unless the person “has first obtained a license for its main office and

7 for each branch office where such business is conducted in accordance with . . . sections 36a-485 to 36a-498e, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b.”

9. Section 36a-488 of the Connecticut General Statutes sets forth the requirements for licensure as a mortgage lender in Connecticut. Among other things, Section 36a-488(b) requires that an initial application for a license be accompanied by “(2) a bond as required by section 36a-492 . . . . ”