STATE OF CONNECTICUT DEPARTMENT OF BANKING 260 CONSTITUTION PLAZA – HARTFORD, CT 06103
[…] 5. The August 1, 2019 Notice issued by the Commissioner against Respondent also comported with the requirements of Section 4-177(b) of Chapter 54 of the Connecticut General Statutes and with Section 36a-51 of the Connecticut General Statutes.

6. Respondent received notice of the hearing and an opportunity to present evidence, rebuttal evidence and argument on all issues of fact and law to be considered by the Commissioner.

Basis for Revocation of Mortgage Lender License

Surety Bond Requirement

7. Respondent is a “mortgage lender” as defined in Section 36a-485(19) of the Connecticut General Statutes. Section 36a-485(19) defines “mortgage lender” as “a person engaged in the business of making residential mortgage loans in such person’s own name utilizing such person’s own funds or by funding loans through a warehouse agreement, table funding agreement or similar agreement.”

8. Section 36a-486(a) prohibits any person from engaging in the business of making residential mortgage loans in this state unless the person “has first obtained a license for its main office and