LEROY 42.1 FORMATTED W EDITS_12.2.20 (DO NOT DELETE) 12/9/2020 10:50 AM
[…] East Marshall School, in which a teacher who handled a disruption in study hall was falsely accused by students on Facebook of having an inappropriate sexual relationship with a high school student.182 She

176. STATE OF IOWA BD. OF REGENTS, supra note 22, at 14-15. 177. See Iowa Workers’ Compensation, IOWA CODE § 85.1 et seq. (2007). The Code’s coverage extends even to students in a “school-to-work program.” IOWA CODE § 85.60. 178. IOWA CODE §85.20 (2018) (“The rights and remedies provided in this chapter, . . . for an employee . . . on account of injury, occupational disease or occupational hearing loss for which benefits under this chapter . . . are recoverable . . . shall be the exclusive and only rights and remedies of the employee. . . .”). In IOWA CODE §85.2, the exclusive remedy provision of the law is “mandatory” for “state, county, municipal corporation, school corporation, area education agency, or city” employers and their employees. 179. Dunlavey v. Econ. Fire & Cas.