The Yale Law Journal Volume 95, Number 6, May 1986
[…] The statute adds nothing to the resolution of these cases, except, perversely, to make clear that the wo- man's lack of consent is irrelevant to the determination of criminal liability. The elimination of consent as a defense where traditional violence and threats are involved can be justified on either of two grounds: that lawful sex ought to be inconsistent with violence (on grounds of either danger- ousness or immorality); or that consent in such circumstances is meaning-

224. Id. § 750.520b(1)(O(i). 225. In the provisions of the statute relating to sexual conduct with those between the ages of 13 and 16, one of the aggravating circumstances is that "the actor is in a position of authority over the victim and used this authority to coerce the victim to submit." Id. § 750.520b(1)(b)(iii).