Santa Clara Law Review
[…] C. The Kozminski Decision Following Pollock, the Supreme Court did not address the scope of the Thirteenth Amendment's ban on involuntary servitude for more than four decades. In 1947, however, Congress passed 18 U.S.C. § 1584, which punishes anyone who "knowingly and willfully holds to involuntary servitude or sells into any condition of involuntary servitude, any other person for any term."171 Following its passage, the Federal Courts of Appeals split over whether a threat of physical harm or criminal sanction is required to create a condition of involuntary servitude, or if other means of coercion can be sufficient. 172 This circuit split set the stage for the Supreme Court's most