DOCUMENT RESUME
[…] Moreover, while Article VIII, Section 18 says that the legislature "shall provide for equalizing, as near as may be, the valuation of all property subject to or rendered for taxation,.. ." The same provision specifies that "the County Commissioner's Court is to constitute a Board of Equaliza-

88 100 CHAPTER 3 POST-RODRIGUEZ (1973-1975)

tion." Additionally, Article VIII, Section 20 provides that "the Board of Equalization of any gov- ernmental or political subdivision or taxing district within this state [shall not] fix the value of any property for tax purposes at more than its fair cash market value." Notice that in describingthe Board of Equalization no mention of a state board is made. All references are to political or gov- ernmental subdivisions or taxing districts within the state.