DOCUMENT RESUME
[…] This, coupled with the abolition of state authority to use the property tax, could prevent the reform of school finance in Texas. Such political and constitutional restraints may (a) perpetuate the over-reliance on local property tax for education, the cause of much of the existing inequality in the Texas system; (b) keep the state from ever having sufficient revenues to assume a greater share of the annual cost of education. Article VIII, Section 11. Place of Assessment; Value of Property Not Rendered by Owner.The portion of this section relevant to school finance reform requires that "all property... shall be assessed for taxation, and the taxes paid in the county where situated. ." This provision together with those of Article VIII, Sections 14, 16, 16a and 18 constitutionally require the state to remain impotent to im- prove the administration of the property tax in Texas.