DOCUMENT RESUME
[…] One of the reasons for the abuses in property tax assessments is the prevailing practice in Texas, as in most other states, of assessing at only a small percentage of the property's full market value. As a result even small inequalities between property tax owners are tremendously magnified, be- cause e.g. an error of $1,000 in assessed valuation where property is assessed at 10 percent of mar- ket value is the same as a $10,000 error where property is assessed at full market value. It might ap- pear that full value assessment is required by the provision in Article VIII, Section 1, that all property "shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as may be provided by law." This is not the case; Texas courts have held that assessment at less than full value complies with the constitution.

87 99 TEXAS SCHOOL FINANCE REFORM

Duvall v. Clark 158 S.W. 2nd 565 (Civ. App. 1941).