DOCUMENT RESUME
[…] Because of this provision each time the state needs to borrow funds or is- sue bonds (except for the narrow categories of section 49), a new constitutional provision mustbe proposed and voted on. This provision may be a barrier to the state assuming the costs of school constructionat least insofar as state bonds are required. A less cumbersome and restrictive con- stitutional requirement pertaining to the creation of debts by the state, at least for purposes of school construction, should be proposed for the new constitution. Article III, Section 56. Local and Special Laws. This section prohibits the legislature from pass- ing local or special laws in certain cases. These cases include "regulating the affairs of ...school districts"; "regulating the management of public schools, the building or repairing of school- houses, and the raising of money for such purposes;" "exempting property from taxation;" "and in all other cases where a general law can be made applicable .. ."This section can be viewed as an equal protection provision pertaining to classification within the enumerated categories.