DOCUMENT RESUME
[…] It might ap- pear that full value assessment is required by the provision in Article VIII, Section 1, that all property "shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as may be provided by law." This is not the case; Texas courts have held that assessment at less than full value complies with the constitution.

87 99 TEXAS SCHOOL FINANCE REFORM

Duvall v. Clark 158 S.W. 2nd 565 (Civ. App. 1941). Article VIII, Section 20 which says that "no prop- erty of any kind in this state shall ever be assessed for ad valorem taxes at a greater value than its fair cash market value," acts as a built-in deterrent to assessment at or near full market value. This is because the closer you get to full value assessment, the greater likelihood of an individual's property being assessed at slightly above full market value.