DOCUMENT RESUME
[…] However, a Florida state court recently held unconstitutional a state equalization procedure through which a state assessment equalization study was used to review and equalize local assessments. The court based its decision on the fact that assessors in Florida are constitutionally established officersas in Texas. The combination of establishing the county assessor as a constitutional officer and the constitutional requirement that he make the assessment with respect to all property in the county could result in a similar decision in Texas. Moreover, while Article VIII, Section 18 says that the legislature "shall provide for equalizing, as near as may be, the valuation of all property subject to or rendered for taxation,.. ." The same provision specifies that "the County Commissioner's Court is to constitute a Board of Equaliza-

88 100 CHAPTER 3 POST-RODRIGUEZ (1973-1975)

tion."