DOCUMENT RESUME
[…] VII of the Texas Constitution whichpro- vides that, "It shall be the duty of the Legislature of the State of Texas to establish and make suitable provision for the support and maintenance of an efficient system of public free schools "; 2. the defendants' school finance system violates Article I, Section 3 of the State Consti- tution by discriminating between plaintiffs, taxpayers, parents, and school children in property poor school districts and their counterparts in property rich districtson the basis of property wealth; 3. defendants have violated and continue to violate Article I, Section 3 of the Texas Con- stitution (which provides that "all free men, when they form a social compact have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public involvements,or privileges, but in consideration of public service") by denying propertypoor school dis- tricts the same rights, privileges, and benefits accorded to property rich districts; 4. the named defendants, through the existing school finance system, further violate Article I, Section 3a by depriving Mexican Americans and below poverty level stu-