No. 20-______
[…] IT. THE RECORDS ARE CONFIDENTIAL UNDER THE LAW, PURSUANT TO BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE SECTIONS 6086.1(b) AND 6094(a).

Business and Professions Code sections 6086.1@) states: "All discipliila~yinvestigations are confidential until the time that formal charges are

filed . . , ." [Following that segment are several exceptions that are not pertinent to this case.] Business and Professions Code sections 6094(a) states: "Communicatio~~sto the disciplinary agency relating to lawyer misconduct or disability or competence, or any communication related to an investigation or

Appendix I Page 158 - 'Oct 07 02 05:53a Karpman L Hssoc.

I proceeding aiid testimony given in the proceeding are privileged . . . ." I I There are multiple reasons why State Bar investigation records are confidential. ' These relate to both the protection of the State Bar, to allow it the maximum ability and 1 opportuility to accomplish the goal of the disciplinary system, and to the protection of the privacy and