No. 20-______
[…] Superior Court (1960) 54 Cal.2d 548; and the California Constitution, article I, section 1. First, Business and Professions Code section 6094 provides that communications to the State Bar, given in investigations or proceedings conducted by it, from complainants, inforniants and witnesses are privileged. In addition, Business and Professions Code section 6086.1 provides that ". . . except as otherwise provided by law, hearings and records of original disciplinary proceedings inthe State Bar Court shall be public, following a notice to show cause." The statute specifically provides that certain records may be made available for public inspection, but only after a Notice to Show Cause has been issued. With respect to Ms. Owen, the State Bar has not issued a Notice to Show Cause.