No. 20-______
[…] The Subpoena is invalid because Sanger failed to give proper notice to Owen pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sectiol~s1985.3 and 1985.4. Sanger did not sellre the Subpoena on Owen or her counsel. Section 1985.3(b) states in pertinent part: "Prior to the date called for in the subpoena duces tecum, for the production of personal records, the subpoeilaing party shall serve or cause to be served on the

consumer whose records are being sought a copy of the subpoena duces teculn . . . ." Section 1985.4 states in pertinent part: "The procedures set forth in Section 1985.3 are applicable to a subpoena duces tecurn for records containing "personal information" . . . which are maintained by a state or local agency . . . ." Not olily did Sanger fail to serve the Subpoena formally on Owen or her counsel, he failed to advise them or inform them in any way that any subpoena had been issued.