No. 20-______
[…] Kania to provide a foundation for Dr. Kania’s testimony. Specifically, the court indicated its assumption that “defendant is going to testify that he doesn’t remember giving that interview” to police to contextualize Dr. Kania’s opinion about anxiety causing amnesia of the sort defendant alleges he suffered. The defense did not object at this juncture or indicate

10 Evidence Code section 402, subdivision (a) provides: “When the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed, its existence or nonexistence shall be determined as provided in this article.” Subdivision (b) provides: “The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury; but in a criminal action, the court shall hear and determine the question of the admissibility of a confession or admission of the defendant out of the presence and hearing of the jury if any party so requests.”

62

Appendix A Page 63 PEOPLE v. HOYT Opinion of the Court by Kruger, J. there was uncertainty about whether or when defendant planned to testify. The court “made it clear that I don’t believe that [Dr.