No. 20-______
[…] Hoyt's age because he was 20 years old. He argues that at that age the factor should have little if any weight. He says to the jury, " . . . if he had been 17 at the time of the offense, as was one of the co-defendants, Mr. Pressley, then maybe that would be a factor to give a lot of consideration to." (RT 2142)

Of course, the prosecutor knew that had he been 17, as Mr. Pressley was, that by California statute, he would not have been eligible for the death penalty. Penal Code Section 190.5(a) states:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the death penalty shall not be imposed upon any person who is under the age of 18 at the time of the coin~nissionof the crime." The legislature enacting Penal

Code 190.3(i), allowing the jury to take age into account as a mitigating factor, could not have intended it to be limited to 17 year olds.