No. 20-______
[…] IT. THE RECORDS ARE CONFIDENTIAL UNDER THE LAW, PURSUANT TO BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE SECTIONS 6086.1(b) AND 6094(a).

Business and Professions Code sections 6086.1@) states: "All discipliila~yinvestigations are confidential until the time that formal charges are

filed . . , ." [Following that segment are several exceptions that are not pertinent to this case.] Business and Professions Code sections 6094(a) states: "Communicatio~~sto the disciplinary agency relating to lawyer misconduct or disability or competence, or any communication related to an