26 County's January 9, 2020 & September 9, 2020 supplements), Dakota's Part 16
[…] The FAA considers it inappropriate to provide Federal assistance for improvements to airports where the benefits of such improvements are not be fully realized due to inherent restrictions on aeronautical activities.'

Discussion

The complainant made three allegations in its letter dated March 8, 2019. Each of these three allegations are discussed below:

Allegation One: The Airport Authority is in violation of 49 U.S.C. § 47133 (Restriction on use of revenues) and § 47 107(b) [Project grant application approval conditioned on assurances about airport operations (Written Assurances on Use of Revenue)].

49 U.S.C. § 47133 states that "Local taxes on aviation fuel (except taxes in effect on December 30, 1987) or the revenues generated by an airport that is the subject of Federal assistance may not be expended for any purpose other than the capital or operating costs of: (1) the airport; (2) the local airport system; or (3) any other local facility that is owned or operated by the person or entity that owns or operates the airport that is directly and substantially related to the air transportation of passengers or property.

Federal Aviation Administration, Order 5190.6B, FAA Airport Compliance Manual, 30 September, 2009, page 8- 4. 4