The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau: Savior or Menace?
[…] Id. 205 Id. § 1022(b)(4)(A), 124 Stat. at 1981 (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 5512(b)(4)(A)) (“[T]o the extent that a provision of Federal consumer financial law authorizes the Bureau and another Federal agency to issue regulations under that provision of law for purposes of assuring compli- ance with Federal consumer financial law and any regulations thereunder, the Bureau shall have the exclusive authority to prescribe rules subject to those provisions of law.”) 894 THE GEORGE WASHINGTON LAW REVIEW [Vol. 81:856