Health Matrix: The Journal of Law-
[…] This section investigates the varying rationales behind com- pensation for ethical advice, the problems that ensue, and the potential remedies being considered. A. Bioethics Consultant Compensation The increased realization that biotechnology and pharmaceutical companies need bioethicists on staff has created a demand that facili-

51 § 80b-3(b)(1) (no registration is required as long as all clients are residents of the state in which the adviser maintains his principal place of business and the advisor "does not furnish advice or issue analyses or reports with respect to securities listed or admitted to unlisted trading privileges on any national securities exchange.").