Brooklyn Journal of Corporate, Financial & Commercial Law
[…] 105. The PCA framework’s overemphasis on capital adequacy might be explained in light of its particular history. In passing the PCA provisions, Congress was more concerned with curbing regulatory forbearance and preserving the solvency of the federal deposit insurance fund than it was with systemic risk. 106. GAO, PROMPT CORRECTIVE ACTION, supra note 38, at 23. The report further concludes that PCA’s exclusive focus on capital adequacy “does not take full advantage of early warning signs of bank distress that other financial indicators . . . can provide.” Id. 107. Dodd-Frank Act § 202(g)(2)(A), 124 Stat. 1449 (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 5382(g)(2)(A)) (requiring Comptroller General to study “effectiveness of implementation of prompt corrective action by the appropriate Federal banking agencies”). 108. GAO, PROMPT CORRECTIVE ACTION, supra note 38, at 34. See also Kenneth Ayotte & David A. Skeel, Jr., Bankruptcy or Bailouts?, 35 J. CORP. L. 469, 472–73 (2010) (suggesting that regulators routinely suspended PCA rules when systemically important companies stumbled). But cf.