Brooklyn Journal of Corporate, Financial & Commercial Law
[…] See also MARK JICKLING, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., RL34412, CONTAINING FINANCIAL CRISIS 21–22 (2008) (“No federal agency has direct supervisory authority over hedge funds, nonbank lenders, over-the-counter derivatives trading, private equity funds, all of which demand liquidity and can become the trigger for systemic instability.”). Some of the then-existing gaps have been closed with recent legislation. See, e.g., Dodd-Frank Act, tit. IV, 124 Stat. 1570–80 (“Regulation of Advisors to Hedge Funds and Others”); id. § 619, 124 Stat. 1620 (codified at 12 U.S.C § 1851) (“Prohibitions on Proprietary Trading and Certain Relationships with Hedge Funds and Private Equity Funds”); id. tit. VII, subtit.