Brooklyn Journal of Corporate, Financial & Commercial Law
[…] Thus, an additional integral element of the negotiated acquisition agreement, without which J.P. Morgan would not requires transactions between bank members of the BHC group and its affiliates transactions to be on market terms. CEBA, supra note 50, at tit. I, § 102(a), 101 Stat. 564 (amending 1913 Federal Reserve Act to add § 23B) (codified, as amended, at 12 U.S.C. § 371c-1). 407. 12 U.S.C. § 371c(b)(7). More generally, see § 371c(a)(1) (restrictions on transactions). See also id. § 371c(b)(1), (2) (definition of “affiliate”). In a significant change of prior policy, Dodd- Frank explicitly added derivatives transactions with affiliates to the “covered transaction” definition “to the extent that the transaction causes a member bank or subsidiary to have credit exposure to the affiliate.” Dodd-Frank Act § 608(a)(1)(B), 124 Stat. 1608 (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 371c(b)(7)(G)). A more detailed analysis of covered transactions between affiliates is beyond the scope of this Article. 408. Omarova, Gramm-Leach-Bliley, supra note 402, at 1687. In response to this concern, the 1999 GLB Act amended the “covered transaction” definition to include transactions between FHC banks and their financial affiliates. For a discussion of these provisions, see id. at 1696–97. 409. See supra note 124 and accompanying text. 410. 12 U.S.C. § 371c(f)(2) (authorizing the Federal Reserve Board to grant exemptions upon “finding the exemption to be in the public interest and consistent with the purposes [of § 23A]”). 411. 12 U.S.C. § 343 (Federal Reserve “unusual and exigent circumstances” lending authority).