Brooklyn Journal of Corporate, Financial & Commercial Law
[…] 338. 11 U.S.C. § 1129(a) (listing fourteen requirements for court approval of liquidation plan). See also 11 U.S.C. § 1123 (required contents of reorganization plan). The bankruptcy code requires only that claims within each class be “substantially similar.” 11 U.S.C. § 1122(a). It does not require that all “substantially similar” claims be included within one class. Unless the holder agrees to less favorable treatment, the reorganization plan must treat all claims within a particular class alike. 11 U.S.C. § 1123(a)(4). 339. The process generally begins with appointment of an unsecured creditors committee, 11 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1), and additional committees upon request of a party in interest by court order “if necessary to assure adequate representation of creditors or of equity security holders.” 11 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(2). The committee is ordinarily made up of “persons willing to serve, that hold the seven largest claims against the debtor of the kinds represented on the committee.” 11 U.S.C. § 1102(b)(1) (committee of creditors).