Brooklyn Journal of Corporate, Financial & Commercial Law
[…] This definition— based upon size alone—appears inconsistent with current understandings, otherwise reflected in Dodd-Frank,168 that size itself is not determinative as a measure of potential systemic risks that might result from the firm’s failure.169 Another critical component of any systemic risk assessment is the degree of the firm’s interconnectedness with similar firms, counterparties, and other market participants.170 One possible explanation for this limited

166. See supra notes 147–59 and accompanying text. 167. Dodd-Frank Act § 165(a)(1), 124 Stat. 1423 (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 5365). 168. Id. § 112(a)(1)(A) (“The purposes of the [Financial Stability Oversight] Council are to identify risk to financial stability . . . that could arise from the material financial distress or failure, or ongoing activities, of large, interconnected bank holding companies or nonbank financial companies . . . .” (emphasis added)). 169. As one economist observed, “both policymakers and academicians have begun to distinguish the size of a financial institution from the systemic importance it has by introducing new terms focusing on what the