Brooklyn Journal of Corporate, Financial & Commercial Law
[…] 75. PURPOSES AND FUNCTIONS, supra note 27, at 45. 76. See, e.g., An Examination of the Extraordinary Efforts by the Federal Reserve Bank to Provide Liquidity in the Current Financial Crisis: Hearing Before the H. Comm. on Financial Servs., 111th Cong. 8 (2009) (statement of Ben S. Bernanke, Chairman, Bd. of Governors of the Fed. Reserve Sys., on the Federal Reserve’s unprecedented use of emergency powers). 77. Emergency Relief and Construction Act of 1932, Pub. L. No. 72-302, § 210, 47 Stat. 709, 7115 (1932) (adding § 13(3) to the Federal Reserve Act of 1913) (codified as amended at 12 U.S.C. § 343 (2006)) (“In unusual and exigent circumstances, the Federal Reserve [Board] . . . may authorize any Federal reserve bank . . . to discount for any individual, partnership, or corporation, notes, drafts, and bills of exchange . . . [p]rovided, [t]hat . . . the Federal reserve bank [obtains] evidence that such individual, partnership, or corporation is unable to secure adequate credit accommodations from other banking institutions.” (emphasis added) (prior to amendment by Dodd-Frank)). Dodd-Frank replaced the statutory language limiting use of this emergency power to assist an “individual, partnership, or corporation” with substitute language now limiting its use to a “participant in any program or facility with broad-based eligibility.” Dodd-Frank Act § 1101(a)(2)–(5), 124 Stat. 2113 (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 343(A)). This change is an attempt to hold the Federal Reserve more closely to its monetary policy functions; the Federal Reserve can no longer use its emergency power “for the purpose of assisting a single and specific company avoid bankruptcy.” Id. § 1101(a)(6)(iii). 78. WALTER BAGEHOT, LOMBARD STREET: A DESCRIPTION OF THE 26–36 (1897).