Brooklyn Journal of Corporate, Financial & Commercial Law
[…] Though Dodd- Frank includes rules regarding financial entities that cease to be BHCs,269 there are no rules regarding companies that elect to become BHCs in order to obtain access to discount window borrowing.

263. FDICIA § 473, 105 Stat. 2386 (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 343). For a discussion of implications and relative contradictory spirit to the rest of the legislation, see Walker F. Todd, FDICIA’s Emergency Liquidity Provisions, 1993 ECON. REV. 16, 19–21 (1993). 264. See supra notes 140–79 and infra notes 275–89 and accompanying text. 265. 12 U.S.C. § 343 (prior to amendment). 266. Dodd-Frank Act § 1101(a), 124 Stat. 2113 (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 343(A)). 267. Id. (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 343(B)(iv)). Dodd-Frank further directed the Federal Reserve to establish policies and procedures to “ensure that any emergency lending program or facility is for the purpose of providing liquidity to the financial system, and not to aid a failing financial company, and that the for emergency loans is sufficient to protect taxpayers from losses.” Id. (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 343(B)(i)). 268. See OVERSIGHT PANEL, AIG RESCUE, supra note 123. 269. Dodd-Frank Act § 117, 124 Stat. 1406 (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 5327) (emphasis added).