In the Matter of
[…] The arguments raised by U.S. Steel and Staff, however, place officials whose j_0bit is to investigate into the area reserved for decision-makings

24 If agency personnel were permitted to make binding decisions on the legal merits of a complaint, they would be encroaching on the fitnction of the ALJ, in violation of the APA, which requires that an ALJ be insulated from agency “supervision ‘ordirection,” ‘SU.S.C. § 554(d)(2), and that agency officials, other than the ALJ, appear at hearing only as witnesses or counsel (like Staff under section 337, see 19 C.F.R. § 210.3 (“Party means each complainant, respondent, intervenor, or the Office of Unfair Import Investigations.”)).

Under the APA, agency officials decide whether to initiate adjudication by instituting an investigation; they do not adjudicate. Grolier Inc. v. FTC, 615 F.2d 1215, 1220 (9th Cir. 1980)