In the Matter of
[…] Amended Complaint 1]127 (Sept. 22, 2016). Anti-dumping and countervailing duties

(“AD/CVD”) orders apply broadly to a class or kind of imported product and are not directed against any particular manufacturer or exporter. See, e.g., Notice of the Antidumping Duty

Order: Certain Hot-Rolled Carbon Steel Flat Products from the People’s Republic of China, 66

Fed. Reg. 59561-62 (Nov. 29, 2001). In accordance with title VII of the Tariff Act of 1930, PUBLIC VERSION these AD/CVD orders target a foreign governrnent’s conduct with respect to a class or kind of product. See 19 U.S.C. § 1671(a)(1) (describing a determination “that the government of a country or any public entity within the territory of a country is providing, directly or indirectly, a countervailable subsidy with respect to the manufacture, production, or export of a class or kind of merchandise imported, or sold (or likely to be sold) for importation, into the United States”) ; see also 19 U.S.C. § 1673(1) (referencing “a class or kind of foreign merchandise”).l

Section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, 19 U.S.C. § 1337, in contrast, makes unlawful