In the Matter of
[…] In light of all of the foregoing, it cannot reasonably be disputed that, in appropriate cases and in this case intparticular, dismissal on the pleadings after institution of an investigation is available under section 337, whether under i

Commission Rule 2l0.2l(a), by analogy to Fed. R. Civ. P. l2(b)(6), or under Commission Rule

210.18.

5. U.S. Steel and Staffs arguments raise administrative law issues.

U.S. Steel seeks the remedy of exclusion provided in 19 U.S.C. § l337(d). Compl. at 1]

260(c). Under section 337, a determination on whether to issue an exclusion order is expressly subject to subchapter II of chapter 5 of Title 5. 19 U.S.C. § 1337(0); see also 19 C.F.R. §

210.36(a)(l) (“An opporttmity for a hearing shall be provided in each investigation under this part, in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act”). Subchapter I1of chapter 5 of Title

5 sets forth portions of the APA that govem agency procedures for conducting fonnal adjudications.