The Virginia Law: A Constitutional Analysis of Mandated Protection for Schoolchildren Against the Human Papillomavirus
[…] THE VIRGINIA GARDASIL LAW 235 became the first state to pass such legislation.97 The law, codified at VA. CODE ANN. § 32.1-46, currently requires all girls entering the sixth grade to receive the vaccine.98 It states, in relevant part: [T]he parent, guardian or person standing in loco parentis of each child within this Commonwealth shall cause such child to be immunized in accordance with the Immunization Schedule . . . for attendance at a public or private elementary, middle or secondary school . . . [t]hree doses of properly spaced human papillomavirus (HPV) vaccine for females.