No. ______
[…] § 2241 for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. His petition asked the district court to

vacate his death sentence on the grounds that he is intellectually disabled and

ineligible for execution under Moore v. Texas, 137 S. Ct. 1039 (2017); Hall v.

Florida, 572 U.S. 701 (2014); and Atkins v. Virginia, 536 U.S. 304 (2002). The

district court’s decision was wrong and should be overturned. Mr. Bowles moves for

this Court to stay his execution in order to allow for a meaningful appeal of the

district court’s order and to prevent the execution of an intellectually disabled man.

28 U.S.C. § 2251(a)(1) provides that “[a] justice or judge of the United States

before whom a habeas corpus proceeding is pending, may . . . stay any proceeding

App. 39 against the person detained in any State court or by or under the authority of any

State for any matter involved in the habeas corpus proceeding.” Here, a stay of

execution is warranted to allow for full and fair consideration of Mr. Bowles’s appeal

from the district court’s order dismissing his § 2254 petition for lack of jurisdiction,