IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF
[…] 23. On June 12, 2001, legislation was enacted in Florida to preclude the imposition of

a death sentence on intellectually disabled defendants:

A sentence of death may not be imposed upon a defendant convicted of a capital felony if it is determined in accordance with this section that the defendant is intellectually disabled.

Section 921.137(2), Fla. Stat. The statute included language indicating that the substantive right

did not apply retrospectively and did not apply to any death sentence that had been imposed

before the effective date of the legislation. See §921.137(8) (“This section does not apply to a

defendant who was sentenced to death prior to the effective date of this act.”). However, when

the Florida Supreme Court promulgated a rule regarding the procedure to be used in determining

an individual’s intellectual disability, it included procedures for those already under a sentence of