Gulf Coast Trades Center, Dkt. No. 89-16-S (PDF)
[…] A number of cases have examined the phrase "hearing on the record" and the function of an administrative law judge in an adjudicatory setting. Those types of determinations are directly related to the present inquiry. "Hearing on the record" as is explained below means that the parties are entitled to the full benefit of confronting the opposition. They are entitled to present witnesses and to cross examine witnesses. In other words, the parties are entitled to benefit from the procedures of the Administrative Procedure Act, sections 554, 556, and 557. In Gallagher & Ascher Co. v. Simon, 687 F.2d 1067, 1072 (7th Cir. 1982), the court ruled: The APA provides that the formal adjudicatory procedures described in 556 and 557 must be "followed in every case of adjudication required by statute to be determined on the record after the opportunity for an agency hearing..." 5 U.S.C.(a)(1976).