University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] IV. JUDICIAL DEVELOPMENTS IN THE PAST 35 YEARS AND THE ADVENT OF THE LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

A. Judicial Developments Since 1975 It is beyond the scope of this Article to provide a complete or thorough analysis of the considerable number of cases involving the rights of minority shareholders over the past thirty-five years. A few observations, however, are in order. First, Donahue and Wilkes have been widely cited, both in judicial opinions and in the aca-

151. MINN. STAT. ANN. § 302A.751 (West 2004). 152. Id. 153. Id. 154. North Dakota Business Corporation Act, ch. 147, § 3, 1985 N.D. LAWS 411- 13 (codified as amended at N.D. CENT. CODE § 10-19.1-115 (2010)). 155. ALASKA STAT. § 10.06.628(b)(5) (2008) (permitting dissolution for corpora- tions with thirty-five or fewer shareholders when "liquidation is reasonably necessary for the protection of the rights or interests of the complaining shareholder or shareholders"). 156. See Act of June 5, 2001, ch. 316, § 58, 2001 Or. Laws 738, 761 (codified as amended at OR. REV. STAT. § 60.661(2)). In 2001, the Oregon legislature adopted an expanded buyout provision for shareholders in close corporations that includes the rea- sonable expectations language.