COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20004
[…] 3269 the phrase "no food service entity shall sell" in its place.

3270 (B) Strike the phrase ''before a food service business received them"

3271 and insert the phrase ''before a food service entity received them" in its place.

3272 (d) Section 404 (D.C. Official Code§ 8-1534) is amended by striking the phrase

3273 "vendors offering affordable compostable or recyclable disposable food service ware

3274 products" and inserting the phrase "vendors offering compostable or recyclable disposable

3275 food service ware products" in its place.

3276 (e) Section 405 (D.C. Official Code§ 8-1535) is repealed.

3277 (f) Section 407 (D.C. Official Code§ 8-1537) is amended by adding a new subsection

3278 ( d) to read as follows:

3279 "(d)(l) For the purpose of enforcing the provisions of this subtitle, or any rule issued

3280 pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, the Mayor may, upon the presentation of

3281 appropriate credentials to the owner, operator, or agent in charge, enter upon any public or

137 3282 private land in a reasonable and lawful manner during normal business hours for the

3283 purpose of sampling, inspection, and observation.

3284 "(2) If denied access to any place while carrying out the activities described in

3285 paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Mayor may apply to a court of competent jurisdiction

3286 for a search warrant.".