COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20004
[…] 2056 pursuant to this section; and

2057 "(D) Assist teachers with incorporating earth science into lesson

2058 plans.".

2059 SUBTITLE L. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC LIBRARY REVENUE

2060 GENERATING ACTIVITIES

2061 Sec. 4111. Short title.

2062 This subtitle may be cited as the "District of Columbia Public Library Revenue

2063 Generating Activities Amendment Act of 2015".

86 2064 Sec. 4112. An Act To establish and provide for the maintenance of a free public

2065 library and reading room in the District of Columbia, approved June 3, 1896 (29 Stat. 244;

2066 D. C. Official Code§ 39-101 et seq.), is amended as follows:

2067 (a) Section 5(a) (D.C. Official Code§ 39-105(a)) is amended by adding new

2068 paragraphs {14) and (15) to read as follows:

2069 "{14) Allow, subject to rules issued pursuant to paragraph (15) of this

2070 subsection, revenue-generating activities on District of Columbia Public Library property;

2071 provided, that:

2072 "(A)(i) Revenue-generating activity conducted by the District of

2073 Columbia Public Library shall benefit the public but need not be related to library services

207 4 as described in this act; and

2075 "(ii) Revenue generated pursuant to this subparagraph shall be