COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20004
[…] 1476 (5) Include assessments of and recommendations to achieve viability of

1477 existing commercial corridors in each ward.

1478 (c) The plans required by this section shall identify any new legislation necessary to

14 79 implement its recommendations and provide recommendations concerning how to fund the

1480 provisions of the plan.

1481 SUBTITLE Q. UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE BULK SALES

1482 CONFORMING CLARIFICATION

1483 Sec. 2161. Short title.

1484 This subtitle may be cited as the "Uniform Commercial Code Bulk Sales Conforming

1485 Clarification Act of 2015".

1486 Sec. 2162. Section 25-303 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by

1487 adding a new subsection (e) to read as follows:

1488 "(e) Nothing in this section shall prohibit a wholesaler or other licensee under this

1489 title from obtaining, perfecting, or enforcing a security interest under Article 9 of Subtitle I

1490 of Title 28 in any personal property or fixtures of a retailer or other licensee, including

1491 inventory and accounts and other rights to payment.".

59 1492 SUBTITLE R. CREATIVE AND OPEN SPACE MODERNIZATION

1493 Sec. 2171. Short title.

1494 This subtitle may be cited as the "Creative and Open Space Modernization Act of

1495 2015".

1496 Sec. 2172. Section 301 of the National Capital Revitalization Corporation and