COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20004
[…] 2378 phrase

99 2379 "An individual" and inserting the phrase "Except as provided in section 502(a)(2A), an

2380 individual" in its place.

2381 (c) Section 745 (D.C. Official Code§ 3-1207.45) is amended by striking the phrase

2382 "without a license" and inserting the phrase "without a license, except as provided in

2383 section 502(a)(2A)," in its place.

2384 SUBTITLE E. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH FUNCTIONS CLARIFICATION

2385 Sec. 5041. Short title.

2386 This subtitle may be cited as the "Department of Health Functions Clarification

2387 Amendment Act of 2015".

2388 Sec. 5042. Section 4907a of the Department of Health Functions Clarification Act of

2389 2001, effective March 3, 2010 (D.C. Law 18-111; D.C. Official Code§ 7-736.01), is amended

2390 by adding a new subsection (h) to read as follows:

2391 "(h)(l) For Fiscal Year 2016, the Director of the Department of Health shall have the

2392 authority to issue grants to qualified community organizations for the purpose of providing

2393 the following services:

2394 "(A) Programs designed to promote healthy development in girls

2395 attending public and chartered schools in grades 8-12 located in areas of the city possessing

2396 the highest rates of teen pregnancy and highest enrollment in state-funded health