COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20004
[…] 3656 "(c) There shall be allowed an additional exemption for a taxpayer who qualifies as a

3657 head of household; provided, that this subsection shall not apply for a tax year in which the

3658 deduction amount for personal exemptions under subsection (i) of this section is $2,200 or

3659 more.".

3660 (2) Subsection (h-1) is amend~d by striking the phrase ''The amount" and

3661 inserting the phrase "For tax years beginning after December 31, 2014, the amount" in its

3662 place.

3663 (3) Subsection (i)(2) is amended by striking the phrase "and subject to § 4 7-

3664 1806.04(e)".

3665 (s) Section 47-1806.04(f)(l)(B) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by

3666 striking the phrase "40% of the earned income tax credit allowed under section 32 of the

3667 Internal Revenue Code of 1986" and inserting the phrase "40% of the earned income tax

3668 credit allowed under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; provided, that the

3669 credit shall not be allowed to a resident who has elected to claim the low income tax credit

3670 provided for in subsection (e) of this section" in its place.

3671 (t) Section 4 7-2002(a) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

3672 (1) Paragraph (5) is repealed.

3673 (2) Paragraph (6) is repealed.

153 3674 (u) Section 47-3701(14) is amended to read as follows: