COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20004
[…] 475 phrase "The Mayor," and inserting the phrase "The Mayor, the Attorney General for

476 employees of the Office of the Attorney General," in its place.

477 Sec. 1034. Section 201(b) of the Procurement Practices Reform Act of 2010, effective

478 April 8, 2011 (D.C. Law 18-371; D.C. Official Code § 2-352.0l(b)), is amended by adding a

4 79 new paragraph (lB) to read as follows:

480 "(lB) The Office of the Attorney General;".

481 Sec. 1035. Section 207 of the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act,

482 effective March 25, 1977 (D.C. Law 1-96; D.C. Official Code§ 2-537), is amended as follows:

483 (a) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "subsection (a-1)" and inserting

484 the phrase "subsections (a-1) and (a-2)" in its place.

485 (b) A new subsection (a-2) is added to read as follows:

18 486 "(a-2) Any person denied the right to inspect a public record in the possession of the

487 Attorney General may institute proceedings in the Superior Court for the District of

488 Columbia for injunctive or declaratory relief, or for an order to enjoin the public body from

489 withholding the record and to compel the production of the requested record.".

490 (c) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase "subsection (a) or (a-1)" and

491 inserting the phrase "subsection (a), (a-1), or (a-2)" in its place.

492 Sec. 1036. Section 28-3910 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as

493 follows: