COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20004
[…] 2319 determined by the United States Department of Labor Bureau of Labor Statistics.".

2320 SUBTITLE B. MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM AMENDMENTS

2321 Sec. 5011. Short title.

2322 This subtitle may be cited as the "Medical Assistance Program Amendment Act of

2323 2015".

2324 Sec. 5012. Section l(a) of An Act To enable the District of Columbia to receive

2325 Federal financial assistance under title XIX of the Social Security Act for a medical

2326 assistance program, and for other purposes, approved December 27, 1967 (81 Stat. 744;

2327 D.C. Official Code§ 1-307.02), is amended by adding a new paragraph (9) to read as follows:

2328 "(9) Review and approval by the Council of the Fiscal Year 2016 Budget and

2329 Financial Plan shall constitute the Council review and approval required by paragraph (2)

2330 of this subsection of any amendment, modification, or waiver of the state plan required to:

97 2331 "(A) Update the reimbursement methodology model for intermediate

2332 care facilities for persons with developmental disabilities to ensure compliance with federal

2333 law;

2334 "(B) Update the payment methodology for hospital services;