COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20004
[…] 1501 Planning and Economic Development may use monies credited to the Account to award up

1502 to $3 million in grants to one or more Qualified High Technology Companies ("QHTCs"), as

1503 defined by D.C. Official Code§ 47-1817.01(5), for the purpose of assisting the recipients in

1504 making improvements to building space that is rented, or to be rented, and occupied

1505 exclusively, or to be occupied exclusively, by those QHTCs.

1506 "(2) The total amount of grants to a single recipient shall not exceed $1

1507 million.".

1508 Sec. 2173. Section 3(c) of the H Street, N.E., Retail Priority Area Incentive Act of

1509 2010, effective April 8, 2011 (D.C. Law 18-354; D.C. Official Code§ 1-325.172 et seq.), is

1510 amended by adding a new paragraph (4) to read as follows:

1511 "(4)(A) In Fiscal Year 2016, the Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic

1512 Development may use monies credited to the Fund to award up to $2 million in grants to

1513 one or more Qualified High Technology Companies ("QHTCs"), as defined by D.C. Official

1514 Code§ 47-1817.01(5), for the purpose of assisting the recipients in making improvements to

1515 building space that is rented, or to be rented, and occupied exclusively, or to be occupied

1516 exclusively, by those QHTCs.