COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20004
[…] 3580 · inserting the figure "$6,500" in its place.

3581 (B) Paragraph {13) is amended by striking the phrase ''Raise estate" and

3582 inserting the phrase ''Raise the estate" in its place.

3583 ( 4) Subsection (d) is amended by striking the phrase "Except for those

3584 provisions of the TRC Act that are funded in the approved budget and financial plan for Fiscal

3585 Year 2015, the currently unfunded provisions of the TRC Act" and inserting the phrase

3586 ''Unfunded provisions of the TRC Act" in its place.

3587 (p) Section 47-1801.04(44) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended to read

3588 as follows:

3589 "(44) "Standard deduction" means:

3590 "(A) In the case of a return filed by a single individual or married

3591 individual filing a separate return:

3592 "(i) For taxable years beginning before January 1, 2015, the

3593 amount of $4,000 increased annually by the cost-of-living adjustment (if the adjustment does