COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20004
[…] 2982 than 125%, of the amount" and inserting the phrase "75% of the amount" in its place.

2983 (3) Subsection (i) is amended by striking the phrase "75%, and no greater

2984 than 125%, of the amount" and inserting the phrase "75% of the amount" in its place.

2985 (c) Section 204 (D.C. Official Code§ 8-1774.04) is amended as follows:

2986 (1) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows:

2987 "(c) At least biennially, the Board shall recommend changes to the performance

2988 benchmarks of the SEU contract to DDOE.".

2989 (2) Subsection (d) is repealed.

2990 (d) Section 205 (D.C. Official Code§ 8-1774.05) is amended as follows: /

2991 (1) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:

125 2992 "(b) At least 90 days before issuing a new RFP for the SEU contract, DDOE shall

2993 solicit recommendations from the Board and the public for performance benchmarks for the

2994 contract. In preparing the RFP, DDOE shall hold an industry day to solicit the advice and

2995 input of private entities that may bid on the contract.

2996 (2) Subsection (c) is repealed.

2997 (3) Subsection (j) is amended by striking the number "30" and inserting the

2998 number "90" in its place.

2999 (e) Section 210(c)(2) (D.C. Official Code§ 8-1774.10{c)(2)) is amended by striking the