COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20004
[…] 485 (b) A new subsection (a-2) is added to read as follows:

18 486 "(a-2) Any person denied the right to inspect a public record in the possession of the

487 Attorney General may institute proceedings in the Superior Court for the District of

488 Columbia for injunctive or declaratory relief, or for an order to enjoin the public body from

489 withholding the record and to compel the production of the requested record.".

490 (c) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase "subsection (a) or (a-1)" and

491 inserting the phrase "subsection (a), (a-1), or (a-2)" in its place.

492 Sec. 1036. Section 28-3910 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as

493 follows:

494 (a) The existing text is designated as subsection (a).

495 (b) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows:

496 "(b) A subpoena issued pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be issued in

497 accordance with section 1 lOa of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia

498 Clarification and Elected Term Amendment Act of 2010, as approved by the Committee of

499 the Whole on May 27, 2015 (Committee print of Bill 21-158).".

500 SUBTITLE E. OFFICE ON AGING REPORTING REQUIREMENTS

501 Sec. 1041. Short title.