COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20004
[…] 2286 graduation and attendance rate; and improvement in student health and socio-emotional

2287 well-being.".

2288 TITLE V. HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

2289 SUBTITLE A. TEMPORARY ASSISTANCE FOR NEEDY FAMILIES

2290 AMENDMENT

2291 Sec. 5001. Short title.

2292 This subtitle may be cited as the "Temporary Assistance for Needy Families

2293 Amendment Act of 2015".

2294 Sec. 5002. Section 552 of the District of Columbia Public Assistance Act of 1982,

2295 effective April 6, 1982 (D.C. Law 4-101; D.C. Official Code § 4-205.52), is amended as

2296 follows:

2297 (a) Subsection (c-3) is amended as follows:

2298 (1) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the word "and" at the end.

2299 (2) Paragraph (3) is amended to read as follows:

2300 "(3) For Fiscal Year 2016, the level of assistance payment shall be equal to the

2301 Fiscal Year 2015 amount, plus an amount equal to the Fiscal Year 2015 amount multiplied

2302 by the Consumer Price Index percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index for Urban

2303 Consumers ("CPI-U'') for all items from the preceding calendar year, as determined by the

2304 United States Department of Labor Bureau of Labor Statistics; and".

2305 (3) A new paragraph (4) is added to read as follows: