COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20004
[…] 364 7 the actual amount of the pension, military retired pay, or annuity received during the taxable

3648 years; provided, that the pension, military retired pay, or annuity is otherwise subject to

152 3649 taxation under this ·chapter; provided further, that this sub-subparagraph shall apply for

3650 taxable years beginning before January 1, 2015.

3651 "(ii) Survivor benefits received from the District of Columbia or the

3652 federal government by persons who are 62 years of age or older by the end of the taxable

3653 year.".

3654 (r) Section 47-1806.02 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

3655 (1) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows:

3656 "(c) There shall be allowed an additional exemption for a taxpayer who qualifies as a

3657 head of household; provided, that this subsection shall not apply for a tax year in which the

3658 deduction amount for personal exemptions under subsection (i) of this section is $2,200 or

3659 more.".

3660 (2) Subsection (h-1) is amend~d by striking the phrase ''The amount" and

3661 inserting the phrase "For tax years beginning after December 31, 2014, the amount" in its

3662 place.

3663 (3) Subsection (i)(2) is amended by striking the phrase "and subject to § 4 7-