COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20004
[…] 832 apprentice agreement that meets the standards established by or in accordance with this

833 act;

834 "(4) Terminate or cancel any apprenticeship agreement in accordance with

835 the provisions of the apprenticeship agreement;

836 "(5) Engage with the State Board of Education and area community colleges

837 on the administration and supervision of related and supplemental instruction for

838 apprentices to ensure coordination of the instruction with job experiences; and

839 "(6) Perform such other duties as necessary to carry out the intent of this

840 act.".

841 (f) Section 6 (D.C. Official Code§ 32-1406) is amended to read as follows:

842 "Sec. 6. Apprenticeship committees.

843 "(a) Local joint apprenticeship committees and non-joint apprenticeship committees

844 in any trade or group of trades may be submitted to the Registration Agency for approval.

845 Such apprenticeship committees shall be composed of an equal number of employer and

846 employee representatives appointed by the groups or organizations they represent, or the

84 7 committee may consist of the employer and not fewer than 2 representatives from the

848 recognized bargaining agency.

849 "(b) In a trade or group of trades in which there is no bona fide employee

850 organization, the Registration Agency, with the advice and guidance of the Apprenticeship

33 851 Council, may approve a joint trade apprenticeship committee and a non-joint