COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20004
[…] 3501 Stat. 1156; D.C. Official Code§ 10-1101.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

3502 (1) Section 202(b) (D.C. Official Code§ 10-1102.02(b)) is amended to read as

3503 follows:

3504 "(b) Notwithstanding the requirements of subsection (a) of this section, the District

3505 shall not charge a fee to an organization for occupying public space to operate a farmers

146 3506 market; provided, that it participates in the Supplemental Nutritional Assistance Program

3507 and the Women, Infants and Children Farmers Market Nutrition Program.".

3508 (2) Section 303 (D.C. Official Code§ 10-1103.02) is amended to read as follows:

3509 "Sec. 303. (a)(l) The Chief Financial Officer shall assess and collect rent and charges

3510 from the owner or owners of abutting property for any vault located in the public space

3511 abutting such property, unless such vault has been removed, filled, sealed, or otherwise

3512 rendered unusable in a manner satisfactory to the Mayor.

3513 "(2) Bills and notices shall be deemed to be properly served when mailed via

3514 first class mail to the abutting property owner's mailing address of record as maintained by

3515 the Chief Assessor of the Office of Tax and Revenue.