COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20004
[…] 593 District law" in its place.

594 (c) Section 1094(a) (D.C. Official Code§ 1-328.13(a)) is amended by striking the

595 phrase "grant-issuing authority." and inserting the phrase "grant-issuing authority, unless

596 a non-District entity that provides funds to the District to award as grants has rules or

597 requirements that prohibit or otherwise limit competition." in its place.

598 (d) Section 1095(1) (D.C. Official Code§ 1-328.14(1)) is amended by striking the

599 phrase "30 days" and inserting the phrase "45 days" in its place.

600 (e) Section 1096 (D.C. Official Code§ 1-328.15) is amended as follows:

601 (1) Designate the existing text as subsection (a).

602 (2) New subsections (b) and (c) are added to read as follows:

603 "(b) Before a person may receive a grant under this subtitle, that person shall

604 provide the District with a sworn statement, under penalty of perjury, that to the best of

605 the person's knowledge, after due diligence, the person is in compliance with subsections (c)

606 and (d) of this section and is therefore eligible to receive a grant.

23 607 "(c)(l) A person that makes a contribution or solicitation for contribution to a

608 covered recipient shall be ineligible to receive a grant from the District valued at $100,000

609 or more during the time period set forth in subsection (d) of this section.