The International Institute for Justice and the Rule of Law
[…] The United Kingdom’s primary counter terrorist legislation, the Terrorism Act (TACT) 2000, contains a that applies to REMVE.60 This legislation, framed to cover criminal activity that aims to advance a “racial” or “ideological” cause, contains further sections applicable to extreme right-wing terrorism, terrorist information, preparation of a terrorist act, and a broad range of activities including membership of a proscribed organisation.61 Actions by REMVE actors are also sometimes prosecuted under assault or hate crime type offences.62

59 In the United States, Title 18 U.S. Code Section 2331 (5) sets forth the following definition of domestic terrorism: “Activities that (a) involve acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any State; (b) appear to be intended (i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population; (ii) to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or (iii) to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, , or ; and (c) occur primarily within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” Legal Information Institute, ’18 U.S. Code S 2331 – Definitions’, Undated, Cornell Law School. https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/2331. There is no sanction associated with this provision, however, nor any criminal offence that outlaws domestic terrorism per se.