UCLA UCLA Public Law & Legal Theory Series
[…] But this conjunction may be no accident. In a related context, Steve Martinot argues that the racial categories of “white” and “black” can exist only in relation to each other. One knows that one is “white,” and what it means to be “white,” only by keeping always in mind what it means to be “black” as that state has been defined by the prevailing culture.126 Whites, Martinot suggests, must as the dominant group “inferi- orize[ ] another group in order to superiorize itself.”127 Perhaps, in the same

124 See 8 U.S.C.A. § 1357(d) (West 2009) (providing, with regard to controlled substance laws, that if “a detainer is issued and the alien is not otherwise detained by Federal, State, or local officials, the Attorney General shall effectively and expeditiously take custody of the alien”); Maria Fernanda Parra-Chico, An Up-Close Perspective: The Enforcement of Federal Immigration Laws By State and Local Police, 7 SEATTLE J. FOR SOC. JUST. 321, 333–35 (2008) (“Under current practice, if a police officer brings an undocumented noncitizen to jail follow- ing an arrest, a stay at the