UCLA UCLA Public Law & Legal Theory Series
[…] MUSHLIN, RIGHTS OF PRISONERS § 7.1 (3d. ed., 2003). See also Robert P. Weiss, “Repatriating” Low-Wage Work: The Political Economy of Prison Labor Reprivatization in the Postindustrial United States, 39 253, 269 (2001) (arguing that “in an extremely coercive penal environment, work can be liberating”). 9 See 20 U.S.C.A. § 1091(r)(1) (West 2009) (excluding any student from federal loan eli- gibility following a drug-related conviction); 20 U.S.C.A. § 1070a(b)(7) (West 2009) (exclud- ing from Pell grant eligibility “any individual who is incarcerated in any Federal or State penal institution”); Joshua Page, Eliminating the Enemy: The Import of Denying Prisoners Access to Higher Education in Clinton’s America, 6 PUNISHMENT & SOC’Y 357, 373 (2004) (arguing that by eliminating Pell grant eligibility for incarcerated persons, Congress “committed prisoners to ‘social death’, [by]