Energy Commission DOCKETED 09-RENEW EO-1 TN # 786 FEB23 2015
[…] BLM policy (Manual 6100 at 1.6(M)(1)) also ensures that the National Conservation Lands “will be available for a variety of recreation opportunities, to the extent consistent with the designating legislation or proclamation and other applicable law.” While the BLM cannot administratively change the governing law in the DRECP, the agency can acknowledge the importance of recreation in these lands, how recreational access is in many instances essential to appreciating the ecological, cultural, and scientific values for which

10 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a) provides that “the Secretary shall manage the public lands under principles of multiple use and sustained yield . . . except that where a tract of such public land has been dedicated to specific uses according to any other provisions of law it shall be managed in accordance with such law. (emphasis added).

21 individual units are designated, and how recreation can be addressed in making travel management decisions.