Energy Commission DOCKETED 09-RENEW EO-1 TN # 786 FEB23 2015
[…] • As noted above, add to the beginning of §2804.35, a new subpart explicitly stating that the BLM will prioritize NEPA analysis and application processing for leases inside of DLAs ahead of right-of-way grant applications on non-DLA lands. • Add to §2804.35(a) the following criteria for consideration in identification of HIGH PRIORITY applications: o Lands near existing infrastructure o Disturbed lands o High wind and solar potential as indicated by the WWWMP, Solar mapper and other mapping efforts. • Delete §2804.35(a)(1) “Lands specifically identified for wind or solar energy development, other than designated leasing areas.” • Remove from §2804.35(b) the following criteria for identification of MEDIUM PRIORITY applications:

18 o §2804.35(b)(1) “special management areas that provide for limited development including recreation sites and facilities.” This criterion is vague and the term “special management area” is not well defined by BLM. Some RMPs include only Areas of Critical Environmental Concern (ACEC), Wilderness Study Areas (WSAs) and designated Wilderness as “special management areas.” Some might infer from this criterion that ACECs would be in the medium category since some ACECs do not preclude all development. This would be misleading as to the level of conflict and resource sensitivity that is likely present. o §2804.35(b)(4). “Areas where a project may adversely affect conservation lands, to include lands with wilderness characteristics that have been identified in an updated wilderness inventory.” Lands found to have wilderness characteristics in an inventory by the BLM should be low priority for processing and are likely to have a high level of conflict.